題名: 資料模式與訓練程度對使用者資料表示能力之影響

其他題名: The effects of data models and training degrees on end user's data representations

關鍵詞: 資料模式;訓練程度;資料表示;使用者教育;使用者訓練;Data Model;Training Degree;Data Representation;User Education;User Training

摘要: 本研究之研究目的是為了探索不同的資料模式與不同的訓練程度, 對使用者資料表示能力之影響效果。在兩種不同程度的訓練課程(低訓練程度、高訓練程度)之下, 兩種不同的資料模式(擴展式實體關係模式、關聯式模式)被選擇來調查使用者資料表示品質之相似性與相異性, 透過資料模式的五種構念(實體/關係表、關係、識別子、描述子、以及類別)以及六個層面之關係(單元一對一、單元一對多、二元一對一、二元一對多、二元多對多、以及三元多對多對多), 使用者資料表示品質將可得到測量與評估。實驗結果顯示, 在類別、整體關係、二元一對多關係、以及二元多對多關係構念上, 兩種不同之資料模式存在著顯著之使用者效能差異。統計證據也指出, 除了實體/關係表、描述子、單元關係、二元一對一關係、以及三元關係外, 兩種不同的訓練程度具有顯著之使用者效能差異在其它資料模式構念上。至於資料模式與訓練程度之交互作用, 則沒有顯著之效能差異存在。

This study attempts to investigate the effects of data models and training degrees on data representations produced by end users. Under two different degree of training courses (i.e., high degree vs. low degree), two different data models (i.e., extended entity relationship model vs. relational model) are used to explore the similarities and differences in the quality of end users' data representations. The quality is evaluated through five constructs (i.e., entity/relation, relationship, identifier, descriptor, and category) and six facets of relationship (i.e., unary one-to-one, unary one-to many, binary one-to-one, binary one-to-many, binary many-to-many, and ternary many-to-many-to-many) in a data model. Results indicate that data representations' quality significantly exists differences in the construct of category, relationship, binary one-to-many and binary many-to-many between two data models. There are dissimilarities appearing in constructs of data model between two different training degrees except entity/relation, descriptor, unary relationship, binary one-to-one relationship, and ternary relationship. No differences of users' performance exist in the interaction between data model and training degree