題名: 資訊中心的支援服務對終端使用者滿意度的影響

其他題名: Assessing the impact of information centers on end-user satisfaction

關鍵詞: 支援服務;資訊中心;終端使用者滿意度;終端使用者;使用者自建系統;Support Service;Information Center;End User Satisfaction;End User;End User Computing

摘要: 近幾十年來, 「使用者自行應用電腦(End-user computing)」的蓬勃發展, 不但減輕了資訊部門沈重的工作負擔, 也使終端使用者(End user)可以即時自行反應其作業上的需求。然在「使用者自行應用電腦」發展的過程中, 負責提供終端使用者自行應用電腦之支援服務的資訊中心, 扮演著一個相當重要與積極的角色。 本研究的目的是希望透過終端使用者的觀點, 調查國內大型企業資訊中心的型態、及其提供「使用者自行應用電腦」支援服務的情形。進一步探討資訊中心提供的支援服務是否會影響「使用者自行應用電腦」之終端使用者整體滿意度、以及各種支援服務的相對重要性。 研究結果顯示, 資訊中心型態以附屬在傳統資訊部門者為最多,在支援服務活動方面, 整體來看, 終端使用者認為提供的程度只有普通。結果亦顯示, 整體的支援服務會顯著影響終端使用者滿意度, 其中只有多樣化軟體支援和資料取得支援與終端使用者整體滿意度有顯著正向關係, 且多樣化的軟體支援比資料取得的支援更能提昇終端使用者的滿意度。

For the past a few decades, the rapid growth of end- user computing (EUC) has not only lessened the burden of information systems department but also facilitated a faster response to user requirements . In this context, information centers (IC) which provide necessary support services have been playing an active and important role in the evolution of EUC. The purpose of the study is to investigate the impact of IC's support services on end user satisfaction and the relative importance of these services, Results indicated that support services including variety software and data acquisition significantly affect end user satisfaction, The results also showed that variety software services are more important than data acquisition in terms of improving end user satisfaction.