题名: 套裝軟體行銷及採購行為研究

关键词: 行銷策略;套裝軟體;產品生命週轉;競爭策略;Marketing Strategy;Package Software;Product Life Cycle;Competitive Strategy

摘要: 在科技快速成長和資訊多元化的企業環境中,企業利用電腦增加其競爭力是必然的趨勢。此趨勢迫使對軟體產品的需求提高,吸引軟體廠商投入大量成本來製造套裝軟體產品。由於軟體產品無論在研究、製造及產品本質上皆有異於其他傳統產品,故傳統的行銷方式未必適用於軟體產品之行銷。而目前的行銷研究之中,對於套裝軟體行銷策略的研究,卻十分的缺乏。本研究利用郵寄問卷調查的方式,針對市場競爭策略和市場競爭地位的角度來分析軟體產品的行銷策略,並比較軟體廠商和消費者在促銷活動和軟體產品特性上認知的差異。研究結果顯示;消費者和套裝軟體廠商對於促銷方式的偏好有差異,且目前市場上存在對新進入者的進入障礙。而對於軟體的特性,消費者和套裝軟體廠商認知的差異不大。

With the rapid growth of information need in industries, it is a trend that firms use computerized operation to gain it's competitive advantage. This trend forces the demand of software products increase, and that causes software vendors to invest large amount of money researching and developing package software products. Since software products, compare with the traditional products, differ in many ways, the traditional marketing may not be so quiet suitable for that. However, only a few researches concern about the marketing strategies of software products. Collecting data via mailing questionnaire to collect data, we tried to analyze the marketing strategy of software products focusing on marketing competitive strategies and marketing competitive position. Comparing different viewpoints from vendors and users, the differences of promotion preferences and software characteristics between vendors and users are attempted to be found. The result of the research shows: There are differences between user's and vendors' in their viewpoint on promotion preferences, and there exists entrant barrier for new competitors. As to the characteristics of software, there are no significant differences.