题名: 多元價值與行政程序

关键词: 多元價值;行政程序;行政程序法;Pluralistic Value;Administrative Procedure;Administrative Procedure Law

摘要: (1)行政程序之意義:行政程序之觀念之形成,大陸法系國家遠比英美法系國家為晚,此與大陸法系國家過度重視實體規範價值而輕視程序價值規範之法思想與法文化‧法意識,不無關係。今日,已具有行政程序法(即將行政程序實定法化)之多數國家中,在立法政策上雖有採一般法、統一法及個別法、個別行政領域法之不同立法例,行政程序法之適用範圍,廣範者甚至包括事後行政程序等,其界定亦非一致,但其理念均係來自於英國「自然正義」(Natural justice)與美國「正當程序」(Due process of law)法理,則無異見。(2)行政程序法制之發展類型:不論係基於自然正義或正當程序法理,立法政策上,亦不論行政程序法之制定,係採一般行政程序法之統一法或採個別行政領域之個別法或兩者間之折衷型立法,理想型的行政程序法制之理念均包括「人民權利利益保障」、「行政之公正公開化」、「行政過程之國民參與或行政之民主化」,此三種理念,並非排斥關係,而係進階發展之包容關係。且回顧世界各國行政程序法制之發展,以此三種理念為基礎之程序法制,並非全部同時建立,而係先形成「人民權利利益保障程序」、其後才建立「行政之公正公開化程序」、「行政過程之國民參與或行政之民主化程序」。以前者為基礎者,為近代國家型的行政程序法制,例如作成行政處分程序、行政調查程序、行政上之強制執行程序;以後兩者為基礎者,為現代國家型的行政程序法制,例如行政立法程序、行政計劃程序、授益行政行為程序、締結行政契約程序。(3)多元價值與現代國家型的行政程序法制之建立:在肥大化、複雜化、多樣化之現代行政下,各種行政領域之活動,自影響到多種人民權益,行政決定時,亦常面臨不同利益與價值衝突之情形,因此,身為公益代表之行政機關,自應發揮調和不同利益與價值衝突之角色與功能,使行政決定過程,儘可能周延考量所有不同利益與價值,以達真正民主程序。從而,以民主主義為基礎,兼顧多元價值,以調合利害關係及形成社會合意為核心,建立現代國家型的行政程序法制,自屬必要。

(1) The Meanings of Administrative Procedure: Administrative procedure doctrine is based on natural justice and due process of Anglo-American Law, despite there are many counties that have enacted administrative procedure act(namely, administrative procedure doctrine turn to statutory law), and range of administrative procedure act is also various nowadays. (2) Developed Type of Administrative Procedure Legal System: An ideal administrative procedure legal system must be included "procedure of guaranteed rights", "procedure of citizen participation", "fair and public procedure", but it is very difficult that all administrative procedure legal system are developed at the same time, so in this paper, I'll introduce developed type of administrative procedure legal system in the world to following: The first, "procedure of guaranteed rights" is established in Anglo-American Law anciently, then after the Second World War, many counties, including U.S.A. and Germany, are concerned with "procedure of citizen participation" and "fair and public procedure", especially, rulemaking procedure, planning procedure and procedure of administrative contract. (3) Pluralistic Value and Improvement of Administrative Procedure Legal System: Under modern administration, agency must consider with rights and interest of various citizen, so it is necessary that " procedure of citizen participation" and "fair and public procedure" is improved.