Title: 高速鐵路票務系統功能之建立

Keywords: 高速鐵路;票務功能;座位管理;High Speed Railway;Ticketing Function;Seat Management

Abstract: 高速鐵路票務系統功能之規劃,攸關為未來旅客搭乘之便利性與公平性,以及高鐵營運者之經營績效。在便利性與公平性方面,本文所探討之內容包括「訂、開票方式」、「票證種類」、「驗票程序」、「票證整合」及「補償與處罰」等,而在經營績效方面,本研究則探討「座位管理」之可行策略,如指定席與自由席之規劃等,以有效吸收消費者剩餘,提高經營者營收。因此,本文所獲得之具體研究成果,除了強調旅客權益之保護外,並以提升高鐵計畫之自償率,確保高鐵之永續經營為目標。

This study deals with the measures for passenger's convenience and equity, and the operator's performance in the ticketing system of Taiwan's high-speed railway (HSR). For the measures regarding passenger's convenience and equity, this study specifies the booking system, the fare class structure, the ticket identification system, the procedures for the integration of various ticketing systems , and the terms and conditions for passenger's compensation. For the measures regarding operator's performance, this paper proposes some feasible seat inventory control strategies, such as different fare classes between the reserved and the non-reserved seats, to regain the consumer's surplus. Therefore, both passenger's welfare and operator's profit are well reserved in the functional specification on HSR's ticketing system. As a result, the objectives to increase the rate of self-financing and to maintain a sustainable HSR system can be achieved.