Title: 視覺化行人穿越活動偵知

Abstract: 國內有關影像處理技術在行人交通偵測方面仍屬一片空白,因此,為了研究行人的交通參數,本研究以行人穿越道路情形做為研究的主要對象,其中包括穿越前的停等以及穿越道路兩種狀況,前者是在行人停等區內, 利用偵測到的總人數減掉移動人數,求出偵測區內停等的人數;後者以行人追蹤為目的,採離線研究的方式觀察行人的運動軌跡;由本文的研究成果可以看出,對

於多變、複雜的行人的運動狀態已可順利的求出其交通參數, 這也使得行人流模式的發展因為速度、方向、位置等參數的取得而較易於研究;此外,即時的行人計數系統則可與現行的行人號誌系統結合, 改善行人與車輛的運行績效。

In this study, we try to use image processing technique to count pedestrians which are stationary in the image and track their trajectories when they are walking. In the pedestrian counting system, since the pixels which pedestrian possesses in the image are directly proportional to number of pedestrians, so we use background differencing method to establish regression model and calculate all people in the image. On the other hand, we use interframe differencing method to establish another regression model which is used to calculate moving pedestrians in the image. The difference between total number of pedestrians and number of moving pedestrians at the same time is considered to be the number of stationary pedestrians in the image. About pedestrian's trajectory detection, we adopt template matching method based on image feature invariants to track each pedestrian's template in sequence images. After linking every coordinates, we obtain pedestrians' trajectory lines.