Title: 可延伸性企業報告語言(XBRL)於會計原則轉換之應用

Other Titles: Using XBRL in Accounting Standard Conversion---A Design Science

Keywords: 可延伸企業報導語言;分類標準;連結庫;規則庫;可運算文件;會計原則轉換;XBRL taxonomy;Linkbase;Rulebase;Formula;Computable document;Accounting standard conversion

Abstract: 在擴大營運資金來源的考量下,企業集團向國際資本市場募集資金的趨勢愈益普 遍,因而必須編製符合他國會計原則之財務報表,以便提供市場投資者較公平客 觀的資訊。然而多數集團編製他國財務報表時,由於缺乏適當系統方法導引,難 以應用其現有資訊系統來有效完成,實務上仍多仰賴人工編製,且其產出之報表 格式亦難以提供給使用者進行自動化分析。可延伸企業報導語言(XBRL)的興起 ,不但提供了一個企業在國際市場上廣為揭露財務資訊的跨平台標準,且其可延 伸連結語言(XLink)與可延伸路徑語言(XPath)等相關技術,更可以協助報表 編製者進行科目元素間關連與處理規則的定義,提昇XBRL 技術於財務報表的轉 換彈性,使得XBRL 技術不單只是應用於企業資訊的表達,其技術標準經適當改 良之後,將更能有利於企業產出符合各種會計原則的報表資訊。本研究遵循設計 科學方法論之研究典範,以中美會計原則轉換為例,首先嘗試改良XBRL 規範標 準,以建立財務報表轉換的觀念性模型,再依領域模型架構,以XBRL 語言為描 述工具,並利用連結庫與規則庫技術,發展出財務報表轉換之各階層分類標準, 最後並開發出中美財務報表轉換的自動化系統雛型,以驗證本研究模型之適切性 與可行性。本研究所提出之研究模型,不僅可以提供自動化轉換財務報表的功能 ,以降低財務報表轉換及揭露所需花費的時間及成本,同時,本研究運用XBRL 規則庫進行會計原則轉換邏輯之描述與儲存,更可提昇報表轉換邏輯的正確性與 維護便利性。此外,本研究提出之架構對於其他會計原則間之轉換亦可適用,甚 至可用於多個會計原則之轉換工作,因而更進一步地擴充了XBRL 之應用範圍, 證明了XBRL的應用不僅限於提供使用者更易於分析的財務報表文件,善加運用其 技術架構,更可強化各項財務報表資訊的編製效率。

This paper argues that an integrated XBRL model can be very useful to guide the practice of accounting standard conversion. Especially for companies intending to raise capital from oversea capital market, they are required to produce foreign financial statements under the requirement of listing market. We propose a generalized conversion model based on XBRL linkbase and rulebase technology to assist report preparers generating the converted reports automatically. To demonstrate the idea, we take the Taiwan-US GAAP conversion as a typical example. Taxonomy architecture is designed based on our model, and we also implement parsers to instantiate the conceptual model. Consequently, we believe that through our model, the application of XBRL can be much richer, not limited to the accounting standard conversion. Practitioners can apply our model to provide a stable and semantically consistent XBRL report generator that makes multiple views building more effective.