Title: 我國中小企業融資策略與經營績效關係之研究

Other Titles: A Study of the Relationship between Financing Strategy and Operating Performance of Small and Medium Enterprises in Taiwan, R.O.C.

Keywords: 中小企業;融資策略;經營績效;融資順位Small And Medium Enterprise;Financing Strategy;Operational Performance;Pecking Order

Abstract: 台灣經濟得以快速發展,且被譽為世界經濟奇蹟,堪為開發中國家的典範,台灣地區中小企業的貢獻實功不可沒。眾所皆知,中小企業在經營管理上存在著融資困難與財務結構不健全的嚴重問題,過去鮮少研究對中小企業的財務問題加以探討,本研究以中小企業為研究對象,使用單因子變異數分析、迴歸分析及比率分析探討中小企業融資策略與大企業的差異、融資策略與經營績效間之關聯性及籌措資金的狀況。實證結果顯示,中小企業與大企業之融資策略有顯著的差異,融資策略與經營績效間之關聯性以大企業較中小企業顯著;中小企業籌措資金的順序除中小企業之電子業外,其餘大部份仍以內部資金優先,負債融資其次,最後才是現金發行新股,因此並不完全符合融資順位理論。最後建議中小企業主應重視融資策略與經營績效之關係,做好資金需求規劃,提高經營管理能力及競爭力。

Taiwan's economic can develop in incredible speed and is famous for its economical miracle in the world that should be a good example in developing countries. The contribution of small and medium enterprise(SMEs) in Taiwan cannot be ignored. All people know the financing difficultly and unhealthy financing construction exists in the operation and management of the SMEs. In the past, seldom studies have explored into the financing problems of the SMEs. This research uses univarite test statisties, regression analysis and ratio analysis to investigate differences of financing strategy between the SMEs and Big enterprises (BEs), relationship between financing strategy and operating performance and the status of raising capital. The evidence indicates there are significant differences to financing strategy between SMEs and BEs. Relationship between financing strategy and operating performance, the BEs has better performance than SMEs. In the raising capital order of SMEs, except the electronics of SMEs, most of them takes internal capitals first, debt financing is the second and the last is cash issued shares. Therefore, this evidence doesn't completely correspond to the pecking order theory. Finally, that the businessmen of SMEs should understand the relationship and importance between financing strategy and operating performance, make a complete planning of capital needs, and rise operation and management abilities and competition so that they won't be eliminated by the changing environment.