題名: 台灣地區企業廣告標語應用之趨勢研究

其他題名: Trend Analysis ofTaiwan's Advertisement Slogans

關鍵詞: 廣告標語;修辭學;趨勢分析;縱貫面研究;Advertisement Slogan;Rhetoric;Trend Analysis;Longitudinal Research

摘要: 企業主為了使產品獲得消費者的青睞,常常會利用廣告語言去引起消費者的共鳴,但是卻只有那些能符合消費者心理的廣告語言才能吸引消費者的注意,激發其購買欲望,進而採取購買行為。廣告標語(slogan )是廣告語吉中最具代表性的語句,且最能突顯出整個廣告的中心概念。廣告標語除了具有誘導消費心理的功能之外,尚有反映時代潮流、形成社會風潮、企業識別、反映公司策略、影響公司市場價值、以及提高產品聯想等作用。本文針對一些成功的廣告標語進行修辭格分析,以祈有助於廣告語言藝街的研究,並為實務界在廣告標語的製作上提供一參考。從「修辭學」的觀點,利用內容分析法透過修辭學方面的專業學者分析台灣地區十年(1994-2003)受歡迎的178 則廣告標語,發現其中共使用了35 種修辭格,再依據修辭格的功能與結構將這35 種修辭格分為描繪類、比較類、詞句類、以及句式類等四類。依據此四大修辭類型去探討台灣地區十年來( 1994- 2003) 企業廣告標語在修辭上的變化與趨勢,並進行縱貫面研究( longitude research )探討修辭趨勢所反映出之經濟意涵。趨勢分析結果發現修辭格的使用情形可以反映出經濟環境的好壞,即詞語類修辭格與國民生產毛額呈現相同趨勢,而描繪類修辭格則與國民生產毛額略呈相反趨勢。

An advertisement slogan not only has the characteristic of briefness, it can even create the value of an enterprise's everlasting image, and also effects consumer's attitude and purchase intention. How an advertisement slogan to be an attention-getter? Because slogan is composed of words, the rhetoric that used in slogan will influence the advertisement effect. This research is a longitudinal research, which performs the content analysis through the rhetoricians to investigate how rhetoric used in Taiwan's advertisement slogans in recent 10 years. The results of content analysis from 178 advertisement slogans indicate there are 35 rhetoric used in these slogans. According rhetoric function and structure, this study classifies the 35 rhetoric four types: including Describe Type, Contrast Type, Vocabulary Type, and Syntax Type, and then explores the possible change and trend during recent 10 years. This research also explores the GNP in Taiwan in recent 10 years, then contrast with four rhetoric trends; the result shows that the Vocabulary Type trend is similar with GNP trend and the Describe Type inverse. Stand on the result, the research suggest that Describe Type rhetoric can be adopted when the economy is depressed, and the Vocabulary Type rhetoric can be used when the economy is prosperous.