Title: 加入WTO後台灣汽車產業之競爭分析

Keywords: 競爭行為;汽車產業;世界貿易組織;World Trade Organization;Competitive Behavior;Motorcycle Industry;Competitiveness;Diversification

Abstract: 台灣在經濟起飛,國民生活水準大幅提昇之下,大眾運輸系統已不能滿足國人在交通上的需求。雖然政府極力地在都會區建造大眾捷運系統,但在道路日漸拓寬、公路網路系統逐漸成熟的態勢之下,汽車是一般人用以代步的主要選擇之一,也因此汽車產業內各廠商的競爭程度與日遽增。此一競爭態勢在台灣加入世界貿易組織WTO後,將因為國外競爭品牌的侵入而更加明顯,汽車業者為了應付其所面臨的競爭威脅,在作法上可能會採取合縱連橫的方式。本研究即探討台灣汽車產業的歷史及廠商彼此間競爭行為的演變過程,從其間分析出汽車產業的競爭行為,藉以研析在入會後,台灣汽車產業在維持競爭優勢下所可能採行的因應作為。

Mass transportation system could no longer satisfy consumers' transportation needs after the economic development of Taiwan and the subsequent dramatic improvement of living standards. Even though the Government has been actively developing mass transit systems in metropolitan areas, the more and more fully develop highway system have made automobiles one of the major alternatives as consumers' transportation choices. The competition within the automobile industries, respectively, is therefore intensified over the years; and the situation could only get more heated than ever after Taiwan becomes a member of the World Trade Organization. Mergers, acquisitions, strategic alliances, and other competitive behaviors might be utilized for resisting foreign entrance. The purpose of this project is therefore two-fold. One is to maintain the long-term development of the automobile industry under a fair and balanced competition environment; and the other is to avoid any possibility of international sanctions after Taiwan being a member of the WTO. This project will first study the history of the competitive situations within the industries and the competitive behaviors of the domestic automobile makers in order to analyze and predict domestic automobile makers' possible strategic moves.