Title: 不同生活型態之網際網路使用者其使用上網服務決策過程之研究

Other Titles: The Comparison of Decision Making Process toward the Selection of Internet Services among Different Lifestyle Segments

Keywords: 網際網路;決策過程;生活型態;Internet;Decision Process;Lifestyle Segments

Abstract: 近年來,台灣地區的網際網路使用人口有越來越多的趨勢, 吸引了廠商紛紛投入網路服務提供者(ISP) 的行列。為了要在競爭激烈的環境下生存下去, ISP 有必要對網路使用者進行市場區隔,了解各區隔的購買行為,以便擬訂合適的行銷組合。

本研究的目的在於探討不同生活型態下的網路使用者在上網服務的使用決策過程變數上是否有所差異。研究方式是在網路上放置問卷, 請有興趣者填答,共收集了922 個有效問卷。問卷內容是利用生活型態變數將個網路使用者分為四群,結果發現不同區隔下的網路使用者在購買上網服務時,對四個購買動機變數、評估準則變數以及資訊蒐集方式和購買的服務類型上皆有顯著的差異。唯在購買上網服務的方式上,各區隔間並沒有差異。

Recently, more and more people use the Internet in Taiwan. Therefore, the number of Internet Service Provider (ISP) increases rapidly. In order to survive in such a competitive market, it is necessary for ISPs to segment Internet users and select the target market. ISPs must then formulate adequate marketing strategies based on the consumptive trend of Internet users to make the biggest profit.

The main purpose of this research is to investigate if the decision-making processes differ for Internet users with different lifestyles. Questionnaires were planted in Internet for this study to collect the data. 922 valid questionnaires were collected. Internet users were grouped in four segments based on lifestyle as variables. Results of this study show that there are significant differences in motivation to buy, factors of evaluation, method of information search, and type of the Internet service chosen among the four groups of Internet users . However, methods of purchase for Internet services was not significantly different among the four gorups ..