題名: 企業生命週期與資訊需求特性之研究

關鍵詞: 資訊需求;企業生命週期;神經網路;組織理論;Information Needs;Organizational Life Cycle;Neuro-net;Organization Theory

摘要: 對於企業資訊需求的理解,以往均是從技術的觀點或是靜態的橫斷面來分析,忽略了組織本質的差異及這種差異的來源。本研究首先從文獻的檢討中,以組織理論的取向溯源資訊需要的本質,分析企業資訊需求的橫斷面關鍵因素與縱斷面組織生命週期的影響,提出了二組假設,來描述這種因組織生命週期變動而不同的需要特性。同時,對於組織生命週期階段的學說,以實證的方式重新驗證其在台灣的適合性。在研究方法中除了傳統的多變量統計技術外,嘗試採用的神經網路的分類方法來區分不同生命週期階段的企業,並比較了二者在本研究中的使用情境與結果。研究的結果發現:本土的中小企業特性不同於國外多事業部門的大組織,因此劃分企業生命週期的方式與理論文獻之作法應不同,才能獲得較好的區別效果。而企業的資訊需求特性與內涵,確實隨其生命週期而有循環現象,且方向與本研究之預測相符。最後文中並討論了研究方法的使用,與研究發現對資訊系統規劃的意涵。

Previous understandings of business information needs were based on technical or cross-sectional perspectives, while ignoring the diversions of organizational natures and sources of such diversions. This paper first reviewed relevant research according to organization perspective to explore the nature of information needs. Both cross-sectional CSF method and longitudinal life cycle views were analyzed before a set of propositions was proposed to describe the variation of information needs. Meanwhile, the theory of organizational life cycle was scrutinized to examine to its adequacy in Taiwan. In discriminating data into distinct stages of OLC, multivariate techniques and neuro-net were applied and compared. Results show that OLC should be treated in different ways under different situations, and the characteristics of information needs fluctuate in cyclic curve as was expected in the research propositions. In concluding, the authors discussed some implications of research methods employed and the findings.