題名: A reexamination of the economic transformation : The cases of the German democratic republic and poland

其他題名: 經濟改革的再檢視 : 以德意志民主共和國和波蘭為例

關鍵詞: 德意志民主共和國(東德);德意志聯邦共和國(西德);波蘭;經濟開放;經濟私有化;經濟制度化;GDR;FRG;Poland;Economic Demonopolization;Economic Privatization;Economic Institutionalization

摘要: 本文研究目的在探討共黨政權在民主化過程中,是否能在轉變為民主政體的同時,建立並尊重市場經濟制度。雖然不少專書曾針對共黨政權如何轉變為民主政體做過 探討,但對於政權體制改革成功後,政府如何進一步的推動經濟改革,卻很少被討論。職是之故,本文提針對經濟改革而做討論。尤其強調在社會計劃經濟體制改變 為市場自由經濟時,經濟制度建立的重要性。引申Karl Polanyi and Ivan Szelenyi的理論,本文以德意志民主共和國和波蘭作為比較和分析的對象。在1980年代後期,兩國幾乎面對相同的政治與經濟問題,但卻採取相異的經 濟策略,導致改革故果迥然不同。結論指出德意志民主共和國之所以比波蘭經濟改革成功,三項工作的完成是關提所在:(1)經濟開放,(2)經濟私有化,和 (3)經濟制度化。

The purpose of this article is to make an in-depth discussion: is it possible for a Communist regime to evolve peacefully into a democratic government that guarantees respect for a market economy? Although lots of books have been written on how lo pass from communism to democracy, fewer of them have focused on issues relating to the effects of market reform in socialism. By extending the analyses of Karl Polanyi's and Ivan Szelenyi's, this article explores the economic reform in former GDR and Poland. Both countries faced similar barriers in the economic development, however the adopted different economic strategies. In accordance with their experiences, the conclusion argues that successful transformation of economy from the centrally planed economy to market economy, three requirements must be implemented: (1) the economic system must be decentralized, (2) state property must be privatized, and (3) economic regulative system must be established.