Title: Correlated Model for Indoor and Outdoor Air Pollutant

Other Titles: 室內外空氣污染物濃度關聯模式

Keywords: Indoor air quality;In-outdoor correlation model;Regression 室內外空氣品質;關聯模式;迴歸

Abstract: 本研究以石化工業區附近為研究範圍,進行該石化工業區鄰近住宅之室內外空氣品質之影響評估。現場即時室內外污染濃度量測實驗進行,是由特殊設計的採樣系統,於春夏及秋冬季節在石化工業區的下風處,分別進行四次現場即時室內外污染濃度量測實驗。由四次現場量測所得數據推導室內外污染濃度關聯模式,此關聯模式的推導包括統計迴歸分析及物理模式參數率定。 本研究建立了 THC、NMHC、SO2、NOx、及 O3 陘妨リ漸~ 空氣品質關聯模式,包括統計迴歸分析公式以及物理模式。統計模式提供各種空氣污染物於各季節,室內污染濃度與室外空氣污染濃度及氣象參數之關聯。研究結果顯示室內污染濃度與室外空氣污染濃度及前一時段室內污染濃度相關性很高,但與氣象參數相關性則偏低,此現象可解釋為因室外空氣污染物濃度大小,已穩含室外氣象因素在其中所致。本研究並率定出於各季節、日夜間及各種變動的室內換氣率下,各種空氣污染物的室內衰退係數之值,以建立室內外空氣污染物濃度的物理關聯模式。所建立之室內外空氣品質關聯模式,將可由模式計算或監測之室外空氣污染物濃度,推估室內濃度,進而用以評估居民於室內時段之污染暴露量及污染威脅風險。

This study attempts to correlate outdoor concentratin of air pollutants with indoor data statistically and physically by means of on-site measurement. Concentrations of THC, NMHC, NOx, SO2, and O3 at two residential sites, which were closed to a fossil industry area were measured. An air sampling system was designed to alternately sample air from different locations, thereby allowing to be obtained semisimultaneously indoor and outdoor concentrations of air pollutansts. Four measurements were taken during a one year period. The measured data were analyzed by means of statistical regression and were used to calibrate indoor decay constants in a mass balance physical model. The results of statistical regression show that indoor concentration of air pollutant is hihgly correlated with outdoor concentration and indoor concentration at one hour earlier rather than with outdoor climate parameters such as wind speed, temperature and humidity. The results showed that outdoor concentration included factors of outdoor climate parameters implicitly. In the physical model, the indoor concentration decay constants were calibrated in an indoor/outdoor mass conservation equation at various air exchange rates under different seasons and day/night conditions. The established statistical and physical models can be used to estimate indoor air quality from monitored or calculated outdoor data. With the proposed correlation models, assessing the exposure and risk of the overall indoor and outdoor air polluatants becomes convenient.