题名: 以實驗法探討多媒體資訊呈現在管理支援上的效益

关键词: 主管資訊系統;決策支援系統;圖形與表格;多媒體資訊呈現;Executive Information Systems;Decision Support Systems;graph and table;multimedia presentation mode

摘要: 本研究主要是以實驗法探討多媒體資訊呈現方式在不同的任務複雜度下對人機效用的影響。在研究中只針對動畫、圖形、和表格等多媒體的特性做研究, 因此,本研究使用圖形、表格、動畫圖形、和動畫表格等四種資訊呈現方式。在變數的選擇上,本研究使用資訊的呈現方式和任務的複雜度為獨立變數,決策製定所花的時間、決策晶質、使用者認為任務的困難度、資訊呈現的可讀性、指出正確的值、和比較相闋的資訊等為人機效用上的相依變數。研究結果顯示,在中度複雜度的任務下,動畫表格比純表格更容易比較出相關的資訊,而其它的資訊呈現方式對人機效用並沒有什麼影響。

The purpose of this study is to examine the effectiveness of multimedia presentation for management support under different task complexity. More specifically, laboratory experiment is employed to investigate the decision support characteristics using multimedia presentation such as animation, graph, and table. The independent variables selected in the study are information presentation mode using multimedia and task complexity~ The dependent variables chosen are decision-making time, decision quality, the perception of task difficulty by users, the readability of information presentation, to identify specific value, and to compare related information. The results show that the animated table is more effective than pure table in comparing related information when conducting middle-complexity task and other presentation modes do not have impacts on user performance.