题名: Application of phosphorus, nitrogen and silicone containing curing agents for aqueous-based PU

关键词: 水性聚胺基甲酸酯;交聯劑;聚二甲基矽氧烷;三氯氧化磷;伸乙亞胺;Aqueous Polyurethane;Crosslinking Agent;Polydimethylsiloxane;Phosphorous Oxychloride;Aziridine

摘要: 利用末端基為OH官能基之聚二甲基矽氧化合物(Polydimethyl siloxane, PDMS)與三氯氧化磷(Phosphorus oxychloride, POCl/sub 3/)及次乙亞胺合成含磷、氮、矽之反應性架橋劑, 其結構鑑定由/sup 1/H-NMR、/sup 13/C-NMR、/sup 31/P-NMR及IR光譜確定之。 以不同比例之架橋劑加入水性PU中, 架橋劑上之次乙亞胺官能基可穩定存在鹼性條件下, 但在乾燥過程中由於空氣中碳酸溶入水性 PU 中, 使溶液pH值降低, 而與水性PU分子側鏈上羧酸基在常溫下形成開環架橋反應。以膠體穿透層析儀(Gel permeation chromatography, GPC)確認合成之磷、氮、矽架橋劑與羧酸的開環反應以說明其對羧酸基的反應性。測量摻入架橋劑之水性PU分散液的粒徑分佈與界達電位, 藉以研究添加架橋劑之水性PU分散液的變化。在架橋反應後, 測量乾膜的膠含量、接觸角、吸水性、吸乙醇性、抗張強度與拉伸率等機械性質, 以及動態機械熱分析(Dynamic mechanical thermal analyser, DMTA)、熱重分析(Thermogravimetry, TG)與極限需氧指數(Limited oxygen index, L. O. I)等熱性質

Aziridine reacted with phosphorus oxychloride and polydimethyl siloxane contained terminal hydroxy group and form a containing phosphorus and nitrogen and silcone reactive flame-retardant as well as a cross-linker for anionic aqueous-based PU ionomers. These prepared aziridinyl compounds were identified by NMR and IR spectroscopies. These compounds would react with carboxylic groups of aqueous-based PU and function as a PU cross-linker. The Curing reaction of these curing agents took place at ambient temperature under and acidic environment, however, they were stable at an alkaline conditions. The particle size distributions and zeta potential of PU dispersions before and after the treatment of these curing agents were monitored at ambient temperature. The curing behaviors of these curing agents toward aqueous-based PU were evaluated by the measurements of gel content, contact angle, water- or alcohol-uptake, tensile strengh and elongation of PU films.