題名: 以GIS量測岩石礦物顆粒分佈之碎形特性

關鍵詞: 岩石組成;顆粒材料;盒維度;叢集維度;級配;堆疊;地理資訊系統;Petrographical Composition;Granular Material;Box Dimension;Cluster Dimension;Gradation;Packing;Geographic Information System

摘要: 對於岩石之力學行為與其顆粒的級配與堆疊等空間特性有相當程度的關係。本研究引進碎形觀念之方格維度(D/sub b/)與叢集維度(D/sub c/)來描述上述兩種特徵:方格維度主要用以表示顆粒群的填塞緊密程度,即顆粒材料之級配情形,叢集維度主要用於表示顆粒間堆疊之集中與離散程度。研究方法為針對岩石顆粒之顯微薄片進行影像處理,並透過GIS之空間分析功能對顆粒之尺寸及排列分佈進行計算。

The mechanical property of rocks is correlated to the particle gradation and packing of rock minerals. This paper employs the box dimension and cluster dimension of the fractal dimensions to describe the particle gradation and packing of rock mineral in a rock. The box dimension can directly obtain from the particle size distribution curve of photo-sieving analysis. The well-graded minerals have the larger of the box dimension. The cluster dimension is obtained by counting the particle numbers in several scanned ranges. The denser the particle packing of rock minerals, the larger the cluster dimensions.