題名: 數位典藏資訊系統之長期保存規劃與實施

其他題名: Planning and Implementing Logn-tern Preservation for Digital Archive System

關鍵詞: 數位典藏;長期保存;轉置;詮釋資料;Digital archive;Long-term preservation;Migration;Metadata

摘要: 本文以國科會數位典藏公開徵選計畫之一的「台灣棒球文化資產數位典藏計畫」所建置的資訊系統為實際案例,針對該系統所面臨之數位資訊長期保存問題,規劃適當的保存方法並採系統實證方式進行實作,以使該系統日益累積的珍貴資訊能長期為使用者檢索與利用。過程中共採用了轉存、標準化、詮釋資料、轉置、重複一套系統建置等作法進行系統升級,再透過網站記錄檔分析檢視系統升級之成效。本研究並建議國科會應儘速成立數位典藏資訊長期保存計畫辦公室,擬定長期保存策略、培訓技術人才、加強產學合作,以因應日益迫切的數位資訊保存議題。

This paper focuses on the long-term preservation issues for the Digital Archive System of Taiwan Baseball Culture Assets. Funded by the Digital Archive Project of National Science Council in Taiwan, the system was created five years ago and became outdated. It suffered problems such as overloading and unstableness. In order to preserve the valuable information that accumulated in the system so it can be accessed by users for a long period of time, the researchers adopted the technologies of refreshing, standardization, metadata, system migration, and system redundancy to upgrade the system. Then, we analyzed the website's log files to examine the effectiveness of the new system. Finally, the article suggests the National Science Council to establish a long-term digital information archive office as soon as possible, to plan the long-term preservation strategy, to train the technical staff, and to encourage team work between industry and academic units in order to provide the needed assistance for digital archive projects.