Title: 大富翁式教育型桌遊運用於觀光課程可行性之行動研究

Keywords: 大富翁遊戲;桌遊;遊戲式學習法;觀光課程;Monopoly;board game;game-based learning;tourism course

Abstract: 創新教學法當中,遊戲式學習法被認為有助於提升學習動機、學習成效、學習投入等,可讓學習更有樂趣、增加課堂參與和互動,並能讓學生更全神貫注。研究者於教學現場發現,因為課程設計比重偏向理論教學,使得學生缺少實作與日後運用之動機,而日漸缺乏學習興趣,因此,此行動研究旨在探討遊戲式學習法用於觀光課程的可能性,透過使用研究者自己所設計的一套模擬觀光發展實際情境的教育型桌遊於教學當中,蒐集學生的使用回饋與遊戲後的心得反思,來了解課堂融入遊戲式學習法的可行性與未來教學規劃。結果顯示,遊戲式學習法普遍受到學生喜愛,模擬型的遊戲,除了讓學生更能理解理論之外,透過適當的教學設計與引導,亦能鼓勵學生進行較高層次的思考。

Amongst various innovative instructional approaches, game-based learning is believed to have the potential to promote students’ learning motivation, performance and engagement. By incorporating games into lectures, the learning experience becomes more engaging and interactive, thereby making the classroom environment more interesting. Students tend to be more attentive in a gamified classroom. A self-designed educational board game was employed in a tourism course. Data on students’ learning performance, attitude towards game based learning, and performance on thinking skills were collected through a test, a survey, and a reflective assignment. The results showed that students were highly fond of game-based learning. Additionally, the utilization of a simulation game not only improved students’ performance but also fostered the development of higher-order thinking skills