题名: 探討科技認同對於員工角色內、外行為的影響:整合組織認同與角色認同的干擾效果

关键词: 資訊科技認同;組識認同;角色認同;角色內行為;角色外行為;契合度;IT identity;Organizational identity;Role identity;In-role behavior;Extra-role behavior;Fit

摘要: 近年數位科技驅動的各式組織變革為企業帶來重大的影響與改變,而數位科技的導入或是新應用導致員工的工作習慣被迫改變,因此員工經常不願意接受改變,甚至產生各式抗拒行為,最終影響其工作表現。因此企業經常在變革時思考如何減少上述情形的發生。而過去研究說明增加員工的角色內行為與角色外行為有助於減少組織變革帶來的負面影響。

近年許多學者關注於資訊科技認同(IT identity)為組織帶來的影響,但是多數研究僅關注於資訊科技認同對於員工角色內行為進行探討,缺乏資訊科技認同與員工角色外行為的探討。此外,若資訊科技認同在組織導入或採用新科技的狀況中扮演著重要角色,那麼若能夠了解如何放大資訊科技認同對於員工角色內與角色外行為就是非常重要的一件事情。

本研究以認同(Identity)和契合度(Fit)的角度思考,哪些契合度能夠有效影響資訊科技認同、組識認同與角色認同。接著進一步了解資訊科技認同、組識認同與角色認同如何影響員工角色內行為與角色外行為。透過問卷方式進行,針對台灣某電信客服公司做為問卷收集對象,共回收220份有效問卷。除角色外行為構面係主管以客觀角色,針對組員於工作中實際的行為進行填答,其餘構面皆為組員以主觀角度進行填答。

研究結果顯示,資訊科技認同為組織成員角色內行為和角色外行為的重要影響因素。組織認同有助於強化資訊科技認同與角色外行為之間的關係,因此在資訊科技認同與角色外行為的因果關係中扮演著正向調節的角色。

In recent years, various organizational transformations driven by digital technologies have had a significant impact on businesses. The introduction or adoption of digital technologies often forces employees to change their work habits, leading to resistance and reluctance to accept change, ultimately affecting their job performance. Consequently, organizations frequently contemplate how to minimize such occurrences during times of change. Previous research has indicated that enhancing employees'' in-role behavior and extra-role behavior can help mitigate the negative effects of organizational change.

In recent years, scholars have focused on the impact of Information Technology Identity (IT identity) on organizations. However, most studies have primarily examined the influence of IT identity on employees'' in-role behavior, while neglecting the exploration of its relationship with employees'' extra-role behavior. Furthermore, if IT identity plays a crucial role in the context of organizational adoption or implementation of new technologies, understanding how to amplify its effects on both in-role and extra-role behavior becomes crucial.

This study adopts an identity and fit perspective to examine the specific fits that can effectively influence IT identity, organizational identity, and role identity. Furthermore, it aims to investigate how IT identity, organizational identity, and role identity impact employees'' in-role behavior and extra-role behavior. This research employed a questionnaire survey targeting a telecommunications customer service company in Taiwan, collecting a total of 220 valid responses. Except for the dimension of extra-role behavior, which was answered by supervisors based on their objective observations of subordinates'' actual behavior, all other dimensions were self-reported by the employees.

The results of the study indicate that IT identity is an important influencing factor for employees'' in-role behavior and extra-role behavior. Organizational identity contributes to strengthening the relationship between IT identity and extra-role behavior, thus playing a positive moderating role in the causal relationship between IT identity and extra-role behavior.