Title: 大學通識教育中媒體素養課程之實施

Keywords: 媒體素養;媒體素養教育;課程實施;通識教育;media literacy;media literacy education;curriculum implementation;general education

Abstract: 「媒體」是現代人不可或缺的環境要素,也是臺灣民主化過程中一股重要力量。隨著科技發展,社群與自媒體興盛,「媒體素養」能力的培養,便成各級學校及教育主管機關之核心議題。108課綱,媒體素養正式與國民教育接軌,但在大學端該如何銜接,鮮少著墨。爰此,本研究旨在研析大學通識教育中媒體素養課程之開設狀況與內容、個案教師之教學實施狀況及建議,提供未來課程研發者及相關政策制定者參考。 本研究先以敘述統計,探討108-111學年度國內大學媒體素養通識課程開設之概況,繼而採質性個案研究,運用訪談,佐以文件分析,探討個案教師在課程實施上之設計理念、教學實施經驗,以及對未來課程發展之建議等作為參考。 根據研究結果,本研究提出下列結論: 一、 國內大學通識教育開設媒體素養課程存在地域落差。 二、 國內大學通識教育媒體素養課程內容之於白皮書核心能力之培養未能全面顧及。 三、 教師多元養成背景是媒體素養教育實施的重要支柱。 四、 跨域教學是媒體素養教育的有效做法。 五、 教育對批判思考的覺知與媒體對成果檢核之重視,乃發展媒體素養課程之關鍵。 六、 從做中學是落實媒體素養的不二法門。 基於本研究之發現與結論,文末針對大學教師、大學及未來研究者提出相關建議。

"Media" serves as not only an indispensable environmental factor but also a significant catalyst in the democratization process in Taiwan. With the rapid advancement of science and technology, the proliferation of social communities and self-media has surged, making the cultivation of "media literacy" skills a central concern for educational institutions at all levels. In 2019, media literacy was officially integrated into elementary and secondary education, but its adoption remains limited in higher education. To assess the implementation of media literacy courses in university general education, this study conducted a quantitative examination of recent developments in media literacy courses across domestic universities. Additionally, a qualitative investigation was carried out through interviews with two case studies, supported by document analysis, to delve into the curriculum design ideas, teaching experiences, and recommendations for future course development in these cases. The findings of this research lead to the following conclusions: 1. There is a regional disparity in the offering of media literacy courses in general education at domestic universities. 2. The cultivation of core competencies outlined in the white paper is not comprehensively addressed in the content of media literacy courses within general education at domestic universities. 3. The diverse backgrounds of teachers play a pivotal role in the implementation of media literacy education. 4. Interdisciplinary teaching is an effective approach in media literacy education. 5. Awareness of critical thinking in education and the emphasis on outcomes assessment by media are key factors in the development of media literacy courses. 6. An experiential "learning by doing" approach proves more effective in mastering media literacy. Based on the results, the following recommendations are offered to university educators, institutions, and future researchers.