Title: Unlearning in service contexts: a moderated-mediation model

Other Titles: 在服務環境中忘掉學習:一個有調節的中介模型

Keywords: Ethical leadership;individual unlearning;role breadth self-efficacy;trait mindfulness;道德领导力;个体解脱;角色广度自我效能感;特质心态

Abstract: The present study builds on social information processing theory to explicate how and when ethical leadership (EL) impacts individual unlearning in service organizations. The results from two studies – Study 1 based on time-lagged and multi-source data and Study 2 based on an experimental design – revealed that EL positively influences individual unlearning directly, as well as indirectly, via employee role breadth self-efficacy (RBSE). We also found support for the role of trait mindfulness as a boundary condition of the EL-RSBE link and the mediated relationship of EL with individual unlearning via RSBE. Our findings can help managers encourage service employees to consciously unlearn obsolete behaviors to create spaces for new behaviors.

本研究以社会信息处理理论为基础,阐释了道德领导力(EL)如何以及何时影响服务组织中的个人学习。两项研究–研究1基于时滞和多源数据,研究2基于实验设计–的结果显示,道德领导力直接或间接地通过员工的角色广度自我效能感(RBSE)对个人的学习产生积极的影响。我们还发现,特质心智作为EL-RSBE联系的边界条件,以及EL通过RSBE与个体非学习的中介关系的作用得到支持。我们的发现可以帮助管理者鼓励服务人员有意识地解除过时的行为,为新的行为创造空间。