Title: 論「新媒介科技迷」

Other Titles: New Media Fans

Keywords: 文本;形式即內容;;新媒介;text;form is content;fans;new media

Abstract: 本文以新媒介(新傳播科技)之過度使用者(excessive users)作為思考起點,關注特別熱衷於新媒介形式本身的閱聽人,嘗試有別於網路成癮、網路狂或戀物癖等病症式眼光,而企圖從具能動性的「迷」來加以思考。因此,本文藉由討論「媒介文本」與「迷」之概念,指出由於新媒介的形式與內容之界線消融,其文本便具有「形式即內容」的特殊性,再進而從媒介融合的日常生活脈絡之立場主張「新媒介科技迷」有普遍存在的可能。文末則提出幾個深入探究新媒介迷的未來研究面向。

This article aims to provide a new understanding of ”text” and ”excessive users of new media.” In contrast to past studies, I undertook a rethinking of the interaction between audiences and new media, and attempted to form a connection between ”excessive users” and ”fans” instead of ”addiction.” Under this current phenomenon, I discussed the range of media text and fans by way of reviewing related literature to re-examine the concepts of media text and fans. Thereby I argued that new media fans may indeed be widespread. Finally, some new conceptual perspectives are offered.