Title: 結合翻轉教室與行動學習以強化大學職場英語教學:學生學習體驗、成效與動機之探究

Keywords: 翻轉教室;行動學習;職場英文;探究團體模式;學習動機;Flipped classrooms;Mobile learning;workplace English;community of inquiry;motivation

Abstract: 儘管科技輔助學習已日漸普遍,但仍須仰賴良好的教學模式始能發揮學習效果。以翻轉 教室為例,此種創新的教學模式即視學生的學習需求為教學主軸。在一個翻轉課堂上,學生 在課前先觀看網上教學視頻,並將上課時間致力於主動與合作學習。為了從這種新興的學習/ 教學趨勢中獲益,在翻轉教室學習成效的研究上,研究者已經指出翻轉教室有助於提高學生 的課堂表現和參與。此外,不少研究已經證實了行動設備和其應用軟體在提升語言學習上的 潛力。有鑑於行動學習的特性,如可移動性、即時性、個人化、普遍性、及其在教育上的價 值,結合行動學習於翻轉教室或許可以更強化學生的學習成效和動機。然而,探討行動學習 結合於翻轉教室的研究十分缺乏。而且台灣雇主普遍認為其所雇用之大學畢業生之英語水平 低落,職場英語的學習越顯重要。因此,本研究將結合行動學習與翻轉教室的概念於開發建 構相關教材,旨為探討使用翻轉教室與行動學習的成效,並與台灣傳統的大學職場英語教學 做比較。研究對象將以應用英文系的大學生為主。透過前測、後測成績與問卷之設計,評估 學生之學習成效、體驗與動機。更具體而言,在分別參與傳統與翻轉教學之前與之後,研究 對象將參加英語能力測試。學習探究模式問卷(community of inquiry) (Arbaugh et al., 2008) 與學習動機問卷(Tuan et al., 2005)將被用來評估學生的學習體驗與學習動機。質性訪談則 進一步了解學生對傳統與翻轉教學的看法,及對結合行動學習與翻轉教室於職場英語之可行 性與挑戰。量化資料將以SPSS 統計軟體作為分析工具,包括敘述統計、t-test、ANOVA、相 關性等分析。質化資料則採內容分析法進行編碼、歸納與分析。本計畫所開發之教材與活動 設計不僅能作為教學基礎,研究成果更是未來相關領域的研究人員重要參考依據。

The use of technology in school education has increasingly been the object of study in recent years. The Flipped Learning Model, an innovative model of instruction, was proposed to focus on student learning needs as the driver of instruction. In a flipped classroom, students watch online instructional videos before class and devote class time to active and collaborative learning. To benefit from this emerging learning/teaching trend, several studies have examined the efficiency of flipping classrooms in terms of improving student performance and engagement. In addition, several studies have demonstrated the potential of mobile devices and applications for enhancing language learning. In view of mobile learning’s characteristics such as mobility, reachability, personalization, spontaneity, and ubiquity, and its promises for education, integrating M-Learning in a flipped classroom may enhance student learning outcomes and learning motivation. However, none of the previous studies have explored the viability of integrating M-Learning in flipped classrooms, especially in the discipline of workplace English. English language proficiency in the workplace continues to be a top concern among employers in Taiwan who have become increasingly dissatisfied with the English language standards of the university graduates they employ. Therefore, this project is an attempt to fill this gap by designing and implementing an integrated model that can provide a foundation for further research and practice for flipped classrooms and M-learning in workplace English. It will examine the effects of implementing the Flipped Learning model in a college EFL workplace English course in Taiwan. Traditional classroom teaching will also be conducted in order to compare with the flipped format. The participants will be college students in the Department of Applied English. To assess student learning experiences, motivation and outcomes, a pre- and post- test design and survey design will be utilized. Specifically, prior to and after taking courses in the traditional and flipped classrooms,the participants will take an English proficiency test. To measure the students’ learning experiences and motivation, two validated survey instruments will be used: the Questionnaire of Community of Inquiry (Arbaugh et al., 2008) and the Motivation Questionnaire (Tuan et al., 2005). Qualitative interviews will be conducted to further understand the students’ perceptions of the two teaching approaches implemented to assist learning of workplace English as well as the viability and challenges of integrating flipped-classroom and mobile learning for English language education. The quantitative data will be processed with SPSS, including t-tests, descriptive statistics, ANOVA, and correlation analysis. Content analysis will be utilized for the qualitative data. It is hoped that the self-designed materials and the instructional design of integrating M-Learning in a flipped classrooms could provide direction and guidance for those English instructors who would like to apply the flipped teaching approach in their language classrooms. The results of this study may add a new reference to the existing literature in the related fields.