题名: 遊戲式行動學習同伴:對於第二語言字彙習得、參與度與行為模式影響之研究

关键词: 數位遊戲式學習;遊戲式語言學習;第二語言字彙習得;教育資料採掘;Digital game-based learning (DGBL);game-based language learning;L2 vocabulary learning;educational data mining (EDM)

摘要: 隨著數位遊戲式學習(digital game-based learning)逐漸興起,愈來愈多的研究開 始投入探究語言學習遊戲化的功效。在本研究中,我們強調在遊戲式語言學習中的三 項重要研究議題:(1)目前僅有極少數的研究使用遊戲於第二語言字彙習得;(2)目 前多數的研究主要集中於使用商業性質電視遊樂器的遊戲,而這些遊戲主要是被開發 用於娛樂而非教育用途;(3)目前的研究多數採用角色扮演遊戲(role-playing game) 而且必須在固定的地點遊玩。 不同於整合浸入式的角色扮演遊戲採用連結多數玩家進行互動的遊戲模式,本研 究主要著重於探究一個行動學習同伴遊戲的功效,此遊戲稱之為「MyEVA Mobile」, 為本研究計畫所提出,結合後設認知、認知策略以及行動遊戲技術所開發之遊戲。本 研究以二年期之計畫提出並且採取設計實驗(design experiment)的方法來規劃研究的 架構。在第一年的計畫,我們主要著力於發展本計畫提出之系統,並且導入質量混合 之研究以調查是否沉浸與愉悅的遊戲體驗可以導致第二語言字彙學習成效的提升。在 第二年的計畫,我們將精緻化系統、發展支援社會網絡的進階功能、探究英文系學生 與非英文系學生使用系統的成效以及利用教育資料採掘(education data mining)技術 指出學習者的行為模式。 本研究之結果預期可以幫助研究者發展更適性化的鷹架機制以輔助學生學習,並 且對於未來相關之遊戲式語言學習研究提供良好之參考。

With the emerging development of digital game-based learning (DBGL), a growing body of research begins to explore the effectiveness of gamification of language learning. In this study, we highlight three critical research issues of game-based language learning: (1) there are only a few studies that utilize game use on L2 vocabulary acquisition. (2) Most of current studies focus on using the commercial video games which are originally created for entertainment instead of being created for education. (3) The games adopted by most studies are role-playing games (RPG) and they must be played at fixed locations. In contrast to integrating immersive role-playing games involving the interaction of multiple players into L2 vocabulary learning, this study focuses on exploring the effectiveness of a mobile learning companion game, named “MyEVA (My English Vocabulary Assistant) Mobile”, which is originally developed by combining the metacognitive and cognitive strategies and mobile gaming technologies. This study is proposed as a two-year period project and adopt the method of design experiment to plan the research framework. In the first year, we aim to develop the proposed system and conduct a mixed research to investigate whether flow and enjoyment lead to improvement in L2 vocabulary learning. In the second year, we will elaborate the system, develop advanced functions to support social network, explore the effectiveness of the proposed system on English-major students and non-English major students, and identify the learners’ behavior patterns by utilizing the educational data mining (EDM) techniques. The results of this study are expected to help the researchers develop better adaptive scaffolding mechanisms to assist student learning and shed light on further studies of mobile game-based language learning.