Title: 背景禁查令之下的就業歧視與薪資

Other Titles: The Effects of Banning Criminal Background Checks on Employment Discriminations and Wages

Keywords: 犯罪背景;背景禁查令;就業歧視;薪資;收支動態追蹤調查;回顧兒少時期調查;Criminal background;Ban the Box;Employment discrimination;Wage;PSID;CRCS

Abstract: 本研究探討在背景禁查令保護之下所形成的勞動市場就業歧視問題。我們以美國的Ban the Box法令為觀察,探討有實施法令的州別在就業歧視與薪資的影響。本文採用美國密西根大學「收支動態追蹤調查資料」的1997年至2016年調查資料,並結合「回顧兒少時期調查」資料,利用difference-in-difference模型與difference-in-difference-in-difference模型比較政策前後的相對差異。本研究也利用Oaxaca薪資分解法拆解政策對薪資的影響。本文預期結果為: BtB實施對有犯罪紀錄者會存在正向影響,但在勞動市場資訊不對稱的情況下,對其他特定族群會造成更嚴重的歧視效果。而女性在政策實施之後會可能因為擠出效果多於擠入效果而受到就業的負向影響,這是勞動市場對女性的勞動需求與女性低犯罪形象的拉鋸結果所造成。此外,實施BtB之後,平均薪資將會下降,其背後隱含的是勞動市場更嚴重的逆選擇問題。

This research investigates the effects of ban the box law to employment discriminations and wages. We exam the effects by using the case of the “Ban the Box” law in U.S. since 1998. Based on the data from 1997 to 2016 of the “Panel Survey of Income Dynamics” and “Childhood Retrospective Circumstances Study” surveyed in 2014, we can measure treatment effects with a difference-in-difference model and a difference-in-difference-in-difference model by comparing the periods before and after the implementation. This study also apply the Oaxaca wage decomposition method to decompose the effects on wages. The expected result of this paper is that the BtB implementation has a significant positive impact on ex-offenders, but there are more employment discriminations after the implementation of BtB, especially for some specific ethnic groups. Women may be negatively affected by employment because of the more crowding-out effect. In addition, after the BtB implementation, the average salary will be declined. This implies more serious adverse selection in the labor market.