Title: 從多層次角度分析同儕協助應用於閱讀學習之合作增強效應與合作抑止效應

Keywords: 同儕協助閱讀學習;合作記憶典範;子群組探勘;模糊特殊模型探勘;閱讀行為事件分析;Peer-assisted collaborative reading;Collaborative memory paradigm;Subgroup discovery;Fuzzy exceptional model Mining;Reading behavior analysis

Abstract: 研究背景:現今閱讀學習研究中,能夠應用於多人異質性教學環境的同儕協助合作閱讀教學法已蔚為主流。儘管許多研究證實了同儕協助能為閱讀學習帶來合作增強效應,但也有其他研究指出,包含同儕協助在內的合作學習亦可能帶來合作抑止效應。本研究主張應深入分析可能影響同儕協助的各種研究變項。

研究目的:本研究的目的在於探討同儕協助應用於閱讀學習所帶來的合作增強效應和合作抑止效應。接著進一步發掘造成合作增強效應與合作抑止效應的相關變項之規則,並從學習者的閱讀行為找出支持規則的相關證據。

研究方法:學習者被分為22個小組。一半被安排到具有同儕協助之閱讀學習的實驗組、另一半則是沒有同儕協助之閱讀學習的控制組。實驗組使用重點主旨策略和著重於識字解碼的認知監控策略來閱讀文本,並能看到其他同儕使用閱讀理解策略的方式。實驗組學習者被鼓勵去比較同儕使用閱讀理解策略的方式與自己的異同,並給予其他同儕閱讀理解策略的使用建議,或對認同的使用方式表示喜愛。控制組的閱讀活動則跟實驗組相同,但控制組被安排為僅有個人的專注閱讀,並沒有同儕介入。

資料蒐集與分析:本研究蒐集的學習者資料,包括了根據預測和回想計算的閱讀學習成效、反映學習者特質的閱讀理解能力、閱讀態度、合作學習風格,以及基於閱讀行為記錄的閱讀策略行為、合作機制因素和同儕協助因素。經過以學習者小組為單位的統整後,本研究隨後進行整體、宏觀與微觀三個層次的影響閱讀理解成效因素分析。整體層次的分析是使用的是共變數分析,用以比較實驗組與控制組在閱讀學習成效上的差異;宏觀層次的分析是利用模糊特殊模型探勘,用來發掘各個研究變項造成合作增強效應和合作抑止效應的規則;微觀層次的分析是透過行為事件分析,而分析結果能夠作為支持宏觀層次探勘規則的相關證據。

研究結果:研究結果顯示同儕協助對於閱讀學習造成了微弱的合作增強效應,但未達顯著。本研究深入分析各個變項後,發現造成合作增強效應的規則來自於重點主旨策略的使用次數,以及部分合作機制因素與同儕協助因素的影響。其中,重點主旨策略能夠發揮合作增強效應的原因,可能是因為學習者會利用此策略相互討論。另一方面,造成合作抑止效應的規則包括了認知監控策略的使用、閱讀態度較高與偏向合作學習風格。學習者在使用認知監控策略時,可能因為過於仰賴同儕並缺乏深入的互動,導致了合作抑止效應的發生。

結論:本研究發現同儕協助應用於閱讀學習中帶來了些微的合作增強效應,並歸納了造成合作增強效應與合作抑止效應的各別規則,以及揭示兩種閱讀理解策略所造成的影響。後續在規劃閱讀活動時應將本研究發掘的規則納入考量,以發揮同儕協助的最大效益。未來研究可考慮運用模糊特殊模型探勘來分析其他閱讀理解策略的影響,或是基於本研究的結果發展閱讀輔助機制。

Background: Peer-assisted collaborative reading strategy instruction, which can be applied to heterogeneous classroom environments, is the mainstream among studies of reading comprehension nowadays. While many studies have proven that peer assistance can bring collaborative facilitation effects in reading-learning; some studies have found that collaborative learning methods, peer assistance included, may lead to collaborative inhibition effects. As a result, this research aims at proposing a deep analysis of research variables that may affect peer assistance.

Purpose: This research aims to explore the effects of collaborative facilitation and inhibition in peer-assisted instruction on reading comprehension. Moreover, the rules of the variables relating to the effects of collaborative facilitation and inhibition are explored, the relating evidence that supported the rules are discovered through the learners’ reading behavior events.

Intervention: The learners were divided into 22 groups based on the group formulation scheme determined by this research. Half of the participants were assigned to the experimental group with peer-assisted instruction for promoting their reading comprehension while the other half were assigned to the control group without the peer-assisted. Two reading comprehension strategies, the get-the-gist strategy and the monitoring strategy, which focused on decoding skills, were used by the experimental group. The group members in the experimental group could look at the reading comprehension strategies used by their peers. Learners from the experimental group were encouraged to compare the differences in the use of reading comprehension strategies with their peers. They could give suggestions to the peers regarding the use of reading comprehension strategies, and they could express their likes toward preferred strategies. The control group adopted similar reading tasks to the experimental group, but without any peer interactions.

Data Collection and Analysis: The learner data collected in this research include the following: reading performances assessed from the predictions and the recalls, reading comprehension abilities that reflected the characteristics of the learners, reading attitudes, collaborative/competitive learning styles, usages of reading strategies based on reading behavior pattern logs, collaborative mechanisms, and peer-assisted behaviors. Overall level, macro-level, and micro-level analyses were conducted in this research after the compilation of data in units of the learners' groups. ANCOVA was is used to compare the differences in reading performances between the experimental group and the control group in the overall level analysis. Fuzzy exceptional model mining was used to explore the rules of happening collaborative facilitation and inhibition behind the research variables in the macro-level analysis. The event-based analysis was used in a micro-level analysis. The analysis results can be used as supporting evidence for the explored rules at the macro-level analysis.

Results: The analytical results show that peer assistance has resulted in collaborative facilitation effects to some degree but does not reach statistical significance. After analyzing all variables, it was discovered that the rules of collaborative facilitation effects are based on the counts of get-the-gist strategy, parts of the collaborative mechanisms, and the influences of peer assistance behaviors. The reason for the get-the-gist strategy to result in the collaborative facilitation effect might be that the learners would discuss with each other using the strategy. On the other hand, the rules about the collaborative inhibition effects include the use of monitoring/clarifying strategy, positive attitudes toward reading, and tendency towards collaborative learning style. When monitoring/clarifying strategy was is used by the learners in the experimental group, the effect of collaborative inhibition might come from the over depending on their peers and the lack of deep interactions.

Conclusions: The research findings of this research include are that the application of peer assistance in promoting the learners’ reading comprehension can lead to collaborative facilitation effects to some degree. Moreover, the rules related to the effects on collaborative facilitation and collaborative inhibition are summarized as well as the effects of the two reading comprehension strategies are investigated. This research suggests that the rules affecting collaborative facilitation and collaborative inhibition discovered in this research should be put into consideration when designing reading activities to facilitate the benefits of peer assistance. This research also suggests that fuzzy exceptional model mining analysis could be used as an effective tool in future studies to explore the impacts of other reading comprehension strategies on learners. Finally, developing reading assistance mechanisms based on the findings of this research may be considered as our future work.