题名: A Drug Safety Risk Management and Assessment Mechanism for Community Pharmacy in Taiwan

关键词: medication error;community pharmacy;grounded theory

摘要: Pharmacy is a specialized service industry, with unique inherent risks different from other industries. The biggest risk source of the pharmacy industry is “Medication Error”. As our community enters into an aging society and the policy of separation of prescribing and dispensing gradually matures, the importance of drug safety of the community pharmacy increases. This study applies the grounded theory to find the critical risk factors of medication error from the literature review, adopts the Delphi method to revise these factors and uses the analytic hierarchy processing methodology to analyze each element in our proposed drug safety risk management and assessment mechanism. This study contributes to the community pharmacy by developing the drugs safety assessment model to help the pharmacy to have a better understanding of the risk factors associated with its day-to-day business operations and to provide references to pharmacists in setting up more complete risk management strategies in the future.

藥局具有買賣業與專業服務業特性,與其他產業不同之處在於其風險性質,藥局產業最大風險來源爲「用藥疏失」。台灣在邁入高齡化社會以及醫藥分業政策日漸成熟後,社區藥局之用藥安全愈趨重要。本研究採用紮根理論進行文獻整理,歸納出影響社區藥局用藥安全之風險因子及風險管理評估雛型,同時以德爾菲方法進行此雛型之修正與確認,採用層級程序分析法來分析風險評估項目之權重,最後建構出一套完整、客觀且符合社區藥局作業流程之用藥安全風險評估量表。本研究之成果,將有助於社區藥局及相關醫療體系在日後擬訂更完善的風險管理策略。