Title: MARC21鏈結資料化的轉變與應用

Other Titles: A Study MARC21 Transformation and Application for Linked Data

Keywords: 資源描述與檢索本體;資源描述框架化;書目框架;鏈結資料;機讀編目格式

Abstract: MARC一直是圖資界重要的資訊交換標準,由於格式的過時,且 不被圖資界以外的領域熟知與使用,反而阻礙MARC的應用。隨 著語意網的推展,鏈結資料技術已被圖資界視為解構書目資訊的 一項新方法。有鑑於此,重新檢視MARC採取何種方式展延至鏈 結資料與其效益是值得探討的研究議題。首先,本文以鏈結資料 提出的2006年為基準,分析相關MARC提案與討論文件的內容及 相關的鏈結資料因應方式。再者,本文選取兩筆MARC書目記錄 與一份MARC提案文件範例作為八個使用個案,導入BIBFRAME 與RDA兩項書目本體至使用個案,以實證與解說MARC展延為鏈 結資料的方式。結果證明MARC已成功融合資源描述框架與結構 外,也是圖資界的鏈結資料交換標準。最後,討論MARC提案文 件中所定義的書目實體等相關議題。

MARC has been accepted as a standard format for information interchange in libraries for decades. Owing to the outdated format, MARC is unknown and unused outside of libraries. Moving to the era of semantic web, the technology of linked data (LD) is regarded as a new approach to deconstruct library bibliographic data (LBD) into LD for libraries. It is deserved to examine what approach has been adopted to extend MARC into LD and its potential benefits.This study has analyzed MARC proposals and discussion papers related to LD as a basis to investigate what changes have been approved for MARC since 2006 of the LD initiative. Furthermore, eight use cases selected from two MARC records and an instance of one MARC proposal respectively were employed to address how MARC changes have been transformed MARC-based LBD into LD in practice by combining classes and properties of BIBFRAME and RDA bibliographic ontology. Consequently, it reveals that RDF’s triplification has been integrated as part of MARC successfully. Therefore, MARC is not only a standard for communication and representation of bibliographic and related information, but also one for LD in libraries. Related issues to fundamental definition of bibliographic entity defined in MARC proposals for LD have also discussed.