題名: Les représentations leibniziennes de l’écriture chinoise et des hexagrammes du Yijing

其他題名: The Leibnizian Representations of Chinese Writing and of the Yijing Hexagrams

關鍵詞: Leibniz;Chinese writing;Universal Characteristic;Bouvet;Yijing;Hexagrams;萊布尼茲;中文字;通用表意文字;白晋;《易經》;八卦

摘要: This article introduces the Leibnizian representations of Chinese writing and the Yijing hexagrams. I argue that Leibniz chose Chinese writing for his Universal Characteristic and then abandoned it because it was neither a combinatory nor a script that allowed calculation. His epistolary exchange with Bouvet revived his interest in Chinese writing with the analogy between binary arithmetic and the hexagrams of the Yijing established by the Jesuit. The hexagrams appear as combinatorial and therefore eligible to participate in Leibniz's project as signs. However, he is plagued by ambivalence, led by both the hope of building a Universal Characteristic from the hexagrams, and a caution against using them. Bouvet changed Leibniz's view of Chinese characters which he considered less pictographic and more philosophical because of their genealogical link with the Yijing hexagrams assumed by the two men.

本文介紹了萊布尼茲對於中文字與《易經》卦象的表述。我認為萊布尼茲之所以選擇中文作為通用表意文字的符碼,但因為它既不是組合詞也不是允許計算的腳本,所以放棄了它。他與白晋往來的書信中對於二元算術與耶穌會建立的《易經》八卦的談論使他恢復了對中文字的興趣。這些八卦以組合形式出現,因此有資格作為萊布尼茲的通用表意文字的符碼。對於透過八卦建立通用表意文字,萊布尼茲既充滿希望卻也同時躊躇不前。白晋改變了萊布尼茲對漢字的看法。萊布尼茲認為中文字其實具有更多的哲學性,但卻較少的象形圖像性。因為他與白晋認為《易經》卦相與中文字具有家族關係。