Title: 國家主權延伸至網路空間之討論

Other Titles: On Extending State Sovereignty over Cyber Space

Keywords: 網路空間;國家主權;網路戰;網路自由;虛擬領土;cyberspace;state sovereignty;cyberwarfare;Internet freedom;virtual territory

Abstract: 網際網路加速了全球化的發展,將人類帶入了e化時代,形成跨越國界平行式互動的模式,動搖了以國家主權為基礎所建構的法律制度。各國致力推行網路化後所帶來的國家安全及利益上的威脅,使網路空間成為各國政府極力維護的目標,甚至在國際上引發許多不同層面的爭議。雖然在網路空間中並無國家主權立基的條件,但國家主權似乎已經延伸至網路空間之中。無論是基於攻擊上的防護,或是限制資訊的傳遞,都必需藉由彰顯國家主權的存在來執行。挹注國家主權新的意涵,在網路空間提供國籍識別,以及界定網路邊疆,是未來解決國際間網路衝突的有效解決方案。

The Internet has accelerated the development of globalization. It not only forms a parallel communication mode across states, but also changes the legal system constructed on the basis of national sovereignty. Governments are doing their best efforts to maintain the cyber space owing to the threat for national securities and interests are created from the cyber space worldwide. That leads to controversies of state sovereignty from different aspects. Although it is difficult to explore the state sovereignty in cyber space, but ineluctable, the controversies of state sovereignty have already existed among nations in the cyberspace. Whether to defense from a network attack or to limit the network information transmission, these must be through the state sovereignty to justify the actions. To resolve the international conflicts in cyberspace, international arbitration has to be involved thus a new implication of state sovereignty has to be explored, so that we can have a nationality identification mechanism as well as the boundaries of nations for the bases of arbitration in cyberspace.