題名: 外部線索對口碑和購買意願影響之研究:以中藥材包裝為例

其他題名: The Effects of Extrinsic Product Cues on Word of Mouth and Purchase Intention: The Case of the Packing of Chinese Herbal Medicine

關鍵詞: 外部線索;消費者價值;口碑;購買意願;中藥材包裝;Extrinsic Cues;Consumer Value;Word of Mouth;Purchase Intention;Chinese Herbal Medicine Packaging

摘要: 本研究以產品外部線索和消費者價值理論,藉以瞭解影響消費者對於口碑和購買意願的主要因素。本研究透過網路問卷方式進行調查,總共回收296份有效樣本進行研究分析,透過實證研究,使用AMOS進行結構方程模型(SEM)分析研究問卷。我們發現,消費者的享樂價值和功能價值對於提升購買意願均有正向的顯著影響,而功能價值對於口碑也有正向的影響。其中,品牌形象和保證為消費者價值(享樂價值和功能價值)的重要因素。中藥鋪在提升消費者的口碑與購買意願時,可依據本研究結果,規劃適合的行銷策略以刺激消費者對於口碑和購買意願提升。最後,學術與管理意涵,研究限制與未來研究等討論也提供後續研究者與管理者做為參考。

The dynamic of consumer behavior in the current environment have led to the gradual downfall of Chinese herbal medicine suppliers. To revitalize this Chinese herbal medicine industry, these suppliers have actively endeavored to transform their business models related the product package. This study explored the extrinsic product cues and consumer value theory to examine main factors affecting consumer word of mouth and purchase intention. 538 useful data were collected in Taiwan for the final analysis through online surveys, and AMOS was used employed to analyze the research hypothesis using structural equation modeling. The findings reveal that brand image and warrant have positive influences on hedonic value and functional value, which in turn affect exhibited significant and positive effects on purchase intention. Finally, this study shows several theoretical and managerial implications as a reference for practice and academics for marketing strategists and academic researchers.