題名: 基於白光二極體的三維室內定位系統

其他題名: White-led based 3D position tracking system for indoor applications

關鍵詞: Root-Music;super-resolution;UCA;ULA;W-LED;白光二極體;多項式求根-多重訊號分類;均勻圓形陣列;均勻線性陣列;超分辨率

摘要: 基於超分辨率技術(Super resolution)的白光二極體(W-LED)三維室內定位系統中,在房間內,佈置三個白光二極體於天花板,和一個基於均勻線性陣列(ULA)的光檢測器(PD),其中白光二極體採用了基於分時多工(TDM)的信號,但這方法有兩個缺點。

第一,基於分時多工的信號,白光二極體間必須要有完美的同步時序,否則會造成室內燈光閃爍。

第二,當三個白光二極體發光時,若有兩個白光二極體的垂直角(elevation angle)相同,我們無法分辨白光二極體光源的左右入射方向,這會造成很大的定位誤差。

為了解決上述問題,我們提出了一個新的演算法,整合均勻線性陣列和均勻圓形陣列(UCA)的架構,不但可以讓三個白光二極體同時發光,並利用多項式求根-多重訊號分類(Root-Music)演算法,來增加白光二極體入射角度的準確度。

根據模擬結果,整合用7個光電二極管的均勻線性陣列與9個光電二極管的均勻圓形陣列配置,在訊雜比(SNR)為30分貝(dB)時,系統的最大定位誤差為7公分,與先前文獻相比,準確度提升30%。

In the paper, “White-LED 3D Indoor Positioning Using Super-resolution Technique”, three white light-emitting diodes (W-LED) are deployed as ceiling light, and one mobile uniform linear array (ULA) based photo-detector (PD) is used to estimate the 3D indoor position. However, the time-division-multiplexing (TDM) based signaling used for W-LED data transmission incurs two issues.

First, with TDM-based signaling, W-LED’s turn-on sequences must have perfect synchronization. Otherwise, it will blink in the room.

Second, when two W-LEDs have the same elevation angle but different azimuth angle. W-LED’s radiation direction cannot be differentiated which may cause huge location error.

In order to solve the above issues, we proposed a hybrid algorithm which integrated of uniform linear array (ULA) and uniform circular array (UCA) where all three W-LEDs are always turned on. Root-squared, Multiple Signal Classification(Root-Music) algorithm is used to improve irradiant angle’s estimation accuracy.