題名: 瞬態電壓抑制器對直流電壓轉換器之影響與分析

其他題名: Study and analysis of snubber on DC-DC power converter

關鍵詞: Buck converter;snubber;Switching Power;交換式電源;緩衝電路

摘要: 論文提要內容:

電源供應器是每一個電子系統的命脈,也是電路操作的能量來源;常見的電子產品,其內部操作電源皆是以直流電為主,有了穩定的直流電源,本論文所研究之方法,可使得電子系統,可以操作的更穩定、更可靠、產品壽命更長。

今日中低功率轉換器最常使用開關元件為power MOSFET,於電路運作時,其汲極(drain)與源極(source)間電壓原為一接近理想方波,然而線路上電感儲存電流瞬間被截斷,將產生高壓尖波,接著將與雜散電容產生高頻振盪。

PWM 型切換式電力轉換器由於成本低及技術成熟,目前仍廣為應用。面對電路中半導體開關元件所承受衝擊,設計者可採用緩衝電路保護或提高其額定值因應。切換式電力轉換器常用緩衝電路為被動式(passive)截止型(turn off type),於開關元件截止時壓抑其電壓上降,以及伴隨的振盪波。

本論文貢獻其一:設計者只會看到瞬態電壓抑制器對於電路上的正面效果,但幾乎忽略了加上電路後對整體線路的影響。經由在產品上實測並分析比較其影響。本論文貢獻其二:使用不同參數於同一線路上進行實驗並交叉比對其中差異。使設計者能夠針對不同需求進行緩衝電路最佳化。本論文貢獻其三:藉由完整實驗分析了緩衝電路,了解其對現今電源電路之必要性,並可針對改善其負面影響訂定未來發展的方向。

Abstract:

Power supply is the heart of an electrical system and the energy source for the operation of circuits. Typical electronics often use DC voltage as its power source for internal operation. This research examines a method that allows more stable DC voltage, hence increasing electronics operation stability, reliability, and life time. Power MOSFET is the main component in modern day DC-to-DC converter. During its operation, drain and source voltages are in a square wave form. This instantaneous current cut off creates high voltage spikes, which together with parasitic capacitance , causes high frequency oscillation. Due to low cost and well established technique, the PWM type switch regulator is commonly used. snubber circuit protection and voltage rating are two ways to minimize the impact on circuit switches. Switch regulators often use passive turn off type snubber circuit to suppress the voltage spike and the oscillation.

Thesis Contribution I: Designer only sees positive effects from the Transient Voltage Surpressor and almost neglect the overall effects with the addition of power supply to the circuit. This research conducts product testing and analyzes the effects on electrical circuits caused by the power supply.

Thesis Contribution II: Use different parameters to conduct experiment and analyze results through cross comparison. This enables designers to optimize snubber circuits for different circuit requirements.

Thesis Contribution III: Understand the importance of power supplies in electrical circuits through complete experiments and detail analysis of snubber circuits to set the base for future improvements and developments.