题名: 應用於壓力感測之微機電感測器與感測電路

关键词: 微機電;壓力感測器;感測電路;MEMS;Pressure sensor;CMOS;readout circuit

摘要: 在電子產業蓬勃發展,醫學技術日新月異的現代,將電子產業的技術運用在醫學用途上已成為一種趨勢,目的在於治療目前無法醫治的重大疾病,延長人類壽命,而台灣擁有先進的製程技術,可以製作出低功耗面積小的晶片,也才有機會達到生醫電子超低功耗的需求。

在感測器方面也由於MEMS結構可於CMOS製程相容,由半導體製程所製作出的MEMS架構可於CMOS電路直接做成IC,在整個產業界和應用方面是個重大的突破。

由於世界趨勢走向生物醫學,而研究所需突破的也就是現在人類社會所需要面臨的挑戰,故而往生醫方面發展是可以對人類社會有所貢獻。

在植入式生醫訊號量測中,血壓感測系統在現代醫學中有很多相關應用和研究,包括心血管疾病、高血壓、心臟病、中風等等,血壓感測器搭配聯絡附近醫院和家屬能有效降低病患的死亡率,此設計採用UMC180um post CMOS製程。

在本文中設計了一個MEMS血壓感測器和其解讀電路的部分,埋入血管的晶片MEMS結構受到血壓的壓力因此產生變形,而MEMS結構變形造成了電容容值的變化,電路部分接收到電容變化,經由read-out電路架構把電容轉成電壓訊號,考慮到轉換的線性度和穩定性,採取降低放大倍率來換取的方式,在後端在接一級放大電路,來放大電壓訊號。

此設計中MEMS血壓感測器 可測量血壓範圍從0-0.04Mpa,相當於0-300mmHg,而一般高血壓之收縮壓是超過140mmHg以上,此設計可到300Hg可測量到非常高之血壓,感測之解析度為1.5fF/mmHg,在解讀電路的部分轉換效率為1mV/1fF,最後之輸出結果效率10mV/1fF。

The purpose of this research is the estimation of the trend of blood stent pressure of surgical patients. Blood pressure (BP) is the pressure exerted by circulating blood upon the walls of blood vessels. Blood pressure is usually expressed in terms of the systolic (maximum) pressure over diastolic (minimum) pressure and is measured in millimeters of mercury ( mm Hg ). There are two major ways to measure blood pressure during medical treatment:invasive and noninvasive methods. Both them have advantages and disadvantages. The noninvasive auscultatory and oscillometric measurements are simpler and quicker than invasive measurements, require less expertise, have virtually no complications, are less unpleasant and less painful for the patient. The invasive system is that pressure is constantly monitored beat-by- beat, and a waveform (a graph of pressure against time) can be displayed. It is used for surgical operations, and it can response the true situation of arterial blood pressure, but the damage and uncomfortable are the most disadvantages for itself. Patients with invasive arterial monitoring require very close supervision, as there is a danger of severe bleeding if the line becomes disconnected. This work uses noninvasive method, because we want to capture the signal ( blood pressure signal ) if signal was unusual, it can send message to neighboring hospital. On patient to ensure the patient can anytime be observed, and they can do they want to do, instead of lying on the bed to allow doctors to collect information.

This paper presents a blood pressure (BP) sensing system. In modern medicine, a lot of people are suffered by Cardiovascular disease like hypertension and heart disease. A pressure sensor and nearby hospital calling service can reduce mortality of patients. Design using 180-nm CMOS MEMS process, the BP sensing system is consisted of a micro-electro-mechanical systems (MEMS) capacitive sensor, capacitor-to-voltage converter (CVC) and a switched-capacitor amplifier. The MEMS capacitive sensor has a simulated sensitivity of 0.55 fF/mmHg with a sensing range of 0-300 mmHg. The overall system has a simulated conversion gain of 0.643 mV/mmHg.