Title: Wireless power transfer maximum efficiency tracking by using fuzzy control

Other Titles: 使用模糊控制追蹤無線功率傳輸最大效率

Keywords: Fuzzy;LabVIEW;Maximum efficiency tracking;NImyRIO;PID;PID控制;Wireless power transfer;最大效率追蹤;無線充電;實驗室虛擬儀器工程平台(Labview);模糊控制

Abstract: 最近幾年來,隨著攜帶式裝置的使用不斷增加,無線功率傳輸技術逐漸吸引廣泛的關注。本篇論文提出了模糊控制頻率調變追蹤最大效率控制系統,為無線功率傳輸系統提供穩定的效率。透過參考線圈不對齊的數學模型和計算線圈參數得以改善該系統追踪無線功率傳輸之最大效率。本篇論文使用Labview,一個National Instruments的系統設計平台和可視化編程開發環境語言,編譯好程式後上傳至NImyRIO,並控制壓控制振盪器(VCO),來完成頻率調變模糊控制追蹤無線功率傳輸最大效率。在這個論文中將設計兩種控制器,一個是PID控制器,另一個是模糊控制器。這兩個控制器將設計人機介面(UI)以便即時監控接收電壓和追踪最大效率。 無線功率傳輸系統結構包含NImyRIO,PC端的人機介面,壓控制振盪器調變頻率,NMOSFET開關,與發射線圈和接收線圈。 無線功率傳輸系統的設計過程將從了解兩個平面螺旋線圈的配置開始,然後實現正確設計的控制器。在完成系統設置和設計控制器之後,模糊控制器與PID控制器將互相比較。最後兩個控制器比較的結果顯示,模糊控制器具有更好的接收電壓效率並且比PID控制器穩定。

Recently, the wireless power transfer(WPT) technology is attracting attention widely because of the expanding use of portable devices. This thesis present the steps in designing control systems for frequency tuning method that provide a constant efficiency for WPT system. By considering coils misalignment mathematical module and the coils parameters that improve this system tracking the maximum efficiency. And using Labview, a system-design platform and development environment for a visual programming language from National Instruments, to program NImyRIO and adjust voltage control oscillator(VCO), the frequency tuning method for tracking maximum efficiency will accomplish by appropriately designed controllers. In this thesis, there are two controller will be designed, one is PID controller and the other is fuzzy controller. These two controllers with an user interface(UI) can real-time monitoring the receive voltage and tracking the maximum efficiency. The WPT structure contain a PC which control NImyRIO and monitor the voltage feedback, a VCO for tuning frequency, an NMOSFET, a transmit coil and a receive coil. The process of WPT system start with understanding the configuration of two planar spiral coils, then implement the properly designed controllers. After finishing the system setup and designing controller, the performance of two controller will compare to each other. The result from the comparison of two controllers shows that the fuzzy controller has the better performance of receiving voltage and more stable than PID controller.