Title: 一種新型交通柵欄桿整合在場感測器之研究

Other Titles: The study of a novel traffic boom arm combined with occupancy sensors

Keywords: 無線射頻辨識;在場感測器;柵欄桿;RFID;Occupancy Sensor;Barrier Gate

Abstract: 本論文主要是探討一種新型交通柵欄桿整合在場感測器(Occupancy Sensor),提供低成本、低功耗、容易設置與維護以及不佔用空間的車輛接近偵測方案,輔助現今許多新式住宅中使用無線射頻辨識(RFID)技術停車場管理系統。本方案可以取代高成本、高功耗、不易設置以及需要佔用空間的車輛地感線圈,而且可以避免直接採用RFID讀取器持續性發送電磁波向偵測區偵測電子標籤(Tag)而導致持續性高功率電磁輻射對於環境的污染以及路過行人的危害。

近年隨著物聯網(IoT)的興起,感測器的開發生產與應用越來越多樣性,並且價格越來越低廉。在感測技術成熟的條件下,許多公共設施上紛紛採取自動感測的設計,同時也達成節能減碳的需求。在本論文中探討現今停車場所使用的感測技術和不同類型在場感測器,並提出符合車輛接近與行人路過兩種事件辨識需求的設計方案。

在實驗中,我們採用Arduino uno開發板結合超音波感測器或紅外線感測器,並自行設計出辨識事件的演算法,成功地辨識出車輛接近與行人路過兩種事件。

在本論文中我們已設計出在場感測器整合於交通柵欄桿之可行方案,並以實驗證明其效能及可行性。

This thesis aims at the study of a novel traffic boom-arm combined with occupancy sensors. The proposed scheme has the advantages of low cost, low power, easy installation and maintenance, and small space occupation, offering the vehicle proximity detection to assisting the radio frequency identification (RFID) technology in a parking lot. Also, it can replace the vehicle loop detector that has the disadvantages of high cost, high power consumption, complicated installation, and great space occupation. This scheme can avoid such an inappropriate RFID operation mode of the persistent radiation at the detection area to read electronic tags, and it reduces the environmental pollution of high-power electromagnetic radiation and the hazard to pedestrians.

In recent years along with the rise of the Internet of Things (IoT), the development and application of sensors have various types. In the sensing technology mature conditions, many public facilities have taken the design of automatic sensing, simultaneously also to achieve the needs of energy saving and carbon reduction. This thesis discusses the sensing technologies and different types of occupancy sensors implemented are in the existing parking lots. Moreover, the proposed scheme meets the design requirements of distinguishing the events of vehicle proximity and pedestrian passing.

In the experiment, we employed an Arduino Uno development board connecting to ultrasonic sensors or infrared sensors, and designed identification algorithms to identify the events, successfully distinguishing the two events: vehicle proximity and pedestrian passing. In this thesis, we already developed feasible solutions to combine occupancy sensors with a traffic boom arm, and experimentally proved their performance and feasibility.