题名: 利用SDN改善現有校園中教學影片的傳輸

关键词: 軟體定義網路;負載平衡;最短路徑;SDN;load balance;Shortest Path

摘要: 由於科技的日新月異,使得影片的傳輸在我們的生活中更顯得十分的重要,在更多的人使用影片下,網路的頻寬往往會有爆量的傳輸,這樣的原因使得網路的管理在現今的網路中更加的重要與被重視。在傳統的網路當中,如果有很大的流量需求進入了網路當中,系統也只會選擇最短的路徑去傳輸,如果越來越多的人去使用網路,系統的業者只會增加線路的頻寬來應付這些使用者,其實再增加路線的頻寬當中,因為傳統網路會走最短路徑的特性,這樣會造成某幾條路徑的壅塞但其他路徑的過於空閒,這會造成業者的成本增加,SDN的出現就是可以解決這個問題,業者利用了軟體去定義網路,這樣就可以依照業者想要的需求去定義路由的走向,也可以節省成本,增加每條路線的使用率,間接地可以使更多的使用者來使用網路,也不會因為某條路線的壅塞而導致使用者的網路品質下降。

在未來淡江大學的串流課程只會不斷的去增加,所以我們針對這個原因,在現有的拓樸再進行改良,將傳統的網路概念改良成SDN架構的網路。在論文中會提到,我們假設影片的資訊會在圖書館讓學校中每個館進行傳輸,假設幾種情境來進行模擬,我們比較三種的方法,第一種我們使用傳統的網路,第二種我們使用負載平衡,是以交換方式的負載平衡,第三種則是我們所訂定的方法,會用比例的方式來讓他達到負載平衡,經過這三種的方法,最後我們會比較每條路在一個禮拜中一到六的三個時段分別為8-10、14-16、19-21三個時段的路徑使用量,然後根據他的圖表呈現出來的結果便可看出三種方法優缺點,可知道哪種方法最可以有效的利用每一條路徑,達到有效利用每條路徑這個目的。

As technology improves every day, it makes the video streaming become more and more important in our lives. More and more people who used to watch on-line streaming would cause the bandwidth of internet overloaded in transmission, so that we should pay more attention on the management of internet. In the traditional network, the system will choose the shortest path to transmit even though lots of packets are jammed in the network. The network provider will just increase the facilities to support higher bandwidth to the user when more and more people surf the internet. But this will still cause some of the lines are congested and the others are too idle because of the characteristic of traditional network. This will cause lots of money wasted from network provider. The SDN can solve this problem. The network provider can use software to define network, so that accordance with the needs of the industry to define the direction of routing, provider can also save costs and increase the use of each route.

In the future, the streaming curriculum will be increased in Tamkang University, for this reason, we use the present topology and change the traditional network into SDN architecture network. We will transmit packet from library to each school place and compare the results of three methods under different simulation scenarios. First of all, we use traditional network routing method know as OSPF, second, we use round-robin load balance method and the third is our method which uses proportional mechanism to achieve the load balance. We compare the results of three methods on three periods, one is 8:00-10:00, another is 14:00-16:00 and the other is 19:00-21:00. The result shows that using the third method can be more effective than using other two methods