Title: 以實驗方法探討合成噴流運作機制

Other Titles: Experimental study of synthetic jet working mechanism

Keywords: piezoelectric actuators;PIV;synthetic jet flow;合成噴流;壓電致動器

Abstract: 本研究以粒子影像測速儀(PIV)應用於探討合成噴流(synthetic jet flow)運作過程。以壓電晶片為主之合成噴流致動器(piezoelectric actuators)進行實驗,探討單致動器和雙致動器對於流場的影響差異。

透過PIV系統進行定量及定性的研究後,可以發現一個完整的噴流周期內有兩個速度峰值,而單一致動器及雙致動器在吸入的行程時也會有渦旋的產生。雙致動器所產生的渦流對會比單致動器所產生的渦流對較慢向外擴散,雙致動器所產生的兩組渦流對中間的渦流對會互相影響進而混合成另一個渦旋,而雙致動器所噴出的內側噴流,其噴出的平均速度約是單致動器的1.5倍。

This research is to investigate the effect of piezoelectric synthetic by Particle Image Velocimetry (PIV) system. To investigate the effects of single actuator and dual actuator on the flow field.

The application of Particle Image Velocimetry to the measurements of the piezoelectric actuator. In a complete cycle have two velocity peaks. The actuator suction flow and ejection flow also generated vortex.

According to the results of the experiment, the inner vortices produced by dual actuator will effect each other and then mixing, generate another vortex. The average speed of dual actuator is 50% more than single actuator.