題名: 我國發展匿蹤戰機之可行性研究

其他題名: The feasibility study on Taiwan developing stealth fighters

關鍵詞: Feasibility Study;Military expenditure;Stealth Fighter;Structural Radar Absorbing Composite Materials;可行性研究;軍事費用;匿蹤戰機;結構性匿蹤複合材料

摘要: 匿蹤戰機是目前世界最先進的飛機製造技術,研發與製造匿蹤戰涉及許多技術,尤其是高推力引擎,當前全世界只有5個國家有能力研發高推力發動機,包括美、英、法、俄及中國,因此只有這些國家可以完做匿蹤戰機的設計及製造,另外一方面研發匿蹤戰機需要大量的資金,國家的經濟則是主要的軍費來源,本研究從二大面向來探台灣自行研發匿蹤戰機的可行性,研究結果顯示,台灣目前在經濟上要發展匿蹤戰機可能會排擠政府的其他支出,因為台灣的軍事費用支出已占政府支出的10%以上,比美國、日本的軍費比例都還要高出許多,加上經濟成長不高對發展匿蹤戰機也是一項不利的因素。另一方面對於匿蹤技術而言,台灣只有在結構性匿蹤複合材料可以達到100%的自製,其於的航電系統及高推力發動機技術正處於開始階段,因此認為台灣若要發展匿蹤戰機,在這方面參考日本、韓國及印度的做法,才將能研究的時間縮短,並增加成功的機率。

A stealth fighter is the most advanced aircraft in the world, and the development of the stealth fighter involves in many technologies, especially a high-thrust engine. So far there are only five countries, the United States of America, the Great Britain, the France, the Russia, and the China, capable of making high-thrust engines. Hence, they are eligible to fully develop their own stealth fighters. On the other hand, to develop a stealth fighter costs a lot, and most of the expenses is supported by the national budget. In this thesis, we discuss the feasibility of developing a stealth fighter from two aspects for Taiwan. We conclude that the budget to develop a stealth fighter may crowd out other expense of Taiwan government, since the budget of defence of Taiwan is higher than 10% of total government budget. The ratio is much higher than that of US or Japanese government. Moreover, the economic condition for Taiwan is not good recently, and this will worsen the budget problem. On the other hand, among all technologies required for a stealth fighter, Taiwan only owns the technology to make structural radar absorbing composite materials. Taiwan is still working on the development of avionics and high-thrust engines. Hence, by learning from the experience of Japan, Korea, and India, we can shorten the development time and increase the successful rate.