Title: 核殼微型光柵之奈米光子噴流研究

Other Titles: The study of photonic nanojets of the core-shell micro-grating

Keywords: diffraction limit;Hemispherical micro-grating;photonic nanojets;Rectangle micro-grating;Saw-tooth micro-grating;三角形微米光柵;方型微米光柵;半圓型微米光柵;光子奈米噴流;繞射極限

Abstract: 本論文主要研究三種介電微米光柵(半圓型、方型、三角型),在鍍上三種金屬薄殼(金、銀、銅)後,經由三種雷射波長(405 nm、532 nm、671 nm)照射下,產生的光子奈米噴流現象。本研究使用半導體微影製程和翻模技術來製作介電微米光柵,其材料為聚二甲基矽氧烷,然後再使用真空濺鍍機將金屬薄殼濺鍍至光柵表面。本論文使用數值模擬和實驗量測來研究和證明不同形狀的微米光柵在不同金屬薄殼和不同尺寸的情況下,光子奈米噴流的變化。在數值模擬方面,本論文使用時域有限差分法來模擬不同形狀、尺寸、金屬薄殼,在不同波長雷射的照射下,產生的光場分佈及能量強度的情況。在實驗量測方面,本論文使用高靈敏度光學顯微系統來擷取實驗噴流影像,再以電腦程式分析實驗影像之數據,如噴流焦距、長度、寬度、能量強度等,並與數值模擬的參數做交互比較。本論文發現銀殼微米光柵產生的噴流長度比無殻光柵的噴流長度長,而銅殼光柵在405 nm波長及532 nm波長雷射光照射下有較強的能量強度,此研究結果可幫助未來能夠找到更加完美的光子奈米噴流來觀察奈米級的物體。

The photonic nanojets generated by different shapes of dielectric micro-gratings (hemispherical, rectangle, and saw-tooth) in three metal shells (gold, silver, copper) are exposed under three incident wavelengths (405 nm, 532 nm, 671 nm). The dielectric micro-gratings composed of polydimethylsiloxane are made by semiconductor manufacturing technologies and molding techniques. A sputtering system is used to plate metal shells on the dielectric micro gratings. In order to observe the transformations of the photonic nanojets for different shapes of micro gratings, metal shells, and sizes, the theatrical calculations and experimentation are presented in this paper. In the theoretical calculations, the finite-difference time-domain method is used to simulate the intensity distribution of photonic nanojets at different laser wavelengths, shape, size and metals shells. In the measurements, a high sensitivity optical microscope system is used to record the images of the nanojets. A computer program is written to analyze the parameters of photonic nanojets, including focal length, length, width, and intensity. The results of the simulation and experiment are compared in this paper. It is observed that the intensity of copper shell micro-gratings is enhanced by exposing at incident wavelengths 405nm and 532nm. The research findings can be used to find a better way to observe nanoscale objects in the future.