Title: 移動機器手臂研發

Other Titles: Development of a mobile manipulator

Keywords: Mobile manipulator;robot bin-picking;Robot kinematics;robot operation system (ROS);移動機器手臂;機器人作業系統;機器人貨品挑揀;機器人運動學

Abstract: 本論文發展移動機器手臂系統,應用在自動倉儲系統中輔助進行貨品挑揀的任務。此研究包含三個主要研究議題,包括移動機器手臂設計與實作、運動控制系統規劃、應用範例測試等。首先,依據機構外型需求,規劃設計機器手臂、移動平台、端效器的機構。其次,挑選適當馬達,規劃機器手臂與移動平台的電機驅動系統。再探討機器手臂與移動平台的運動學,以便運動控制之用。控制系統在機器人作業系統(ROS)環境中發展,以取用其開源與架構完整的特性。最後規劃移動機器手臂系統的實測範例,包括移動平台、機器手臂、端效器等個別模組的測試,以及整合移動機器手臂系統的挑揀任務測試等。

This thesis presents the development of a mobile manipulator system, which was used to assist the picking task in an automatic warehouse system. Three major research topics were included in the research: design and implement of mobile manipulator system, development of motion control system, and implement of application examples. First, according to the design requirement of the mechanism, the mechanisms of robot manipulator, mobile platform, and the end effector were planned and designed. Second, the appropriate motors were selected for the drive system of the manipulator and mobile platform. Meanwhile, the kinematics of the manipulator and mobile platform were also analyzed for kinematic control purposes. The control system was developed in the Robot Operating System (ROS) environment to take advantage of its open source and architecture integrity. Finally, several application examples were carried out to validate the performance of the developed mobile manipulator system, including the performance tests of individual modules: the mobile platform, the robot manipulator, and the end-effector. The picking task of the integrated mobile manipulator system were also tested.