Title: 可攜電子裝置在長照環境之安全監控研究

Other Titles: Research of safety monitoring by portable electric device in long term living care environment

Keywords: IoH(Internet of Health);Older Long-term Care;Portable Electric Device;Wi-Fi;老人長照;穿戴式電子裝置;健康物聯網

Abstract: 近代醫療科技進步使人類壽命逐漸增長,人口老齡化的狀況產生了大量的醫護人力,以及長期照護機構的需求。

多數長者在經過老化的過程中,常需要旁人照護伴隨。但因老年人口眾多,造成長照機構及照護人員之需求日增,雖然有些場所,在床頭有緊急呼叫鈴,可以隨時通知監控中心,但依然無法預防不可預期的風險。根據參考資料顯示心臟驟停、呼吸道阻塞、等急症的黃金救援時間都非常短暫,所以即時的緊急呼救顯然十分重要。

可攜式電子裝置結合現今使用率高的無線網路與藍芽模組,針對尚可行走與生活可自理的長者設計。當緊急狀況發生時可自行或由照護者按下呼救按鈕,裝置上的藍芽模組會蒐集呼救者地點資訊,透過網路讓訊息傳遞至監控中心的螢幕上並同時響起警鈴,讓值班人員可在第一時間內接獲通知前往救援。

本論文的目的為設計即時的安全監控系統,讓使用者可即時呼救,減少醫護人力,增進照護安全。達到全面的安全監控以及初步緊急救護之效果。

The long-term living care and health care are more and more important because the average lifetime of mankind is increasing and the birth rate is declining year by year. Aging of population brings the demand of professional healthcare and long-term care institutions.

In the aging process, most of the elderly often need to be accompanied by others in their daily lives. However, long-term living care and human resource are in great demand due to the increasing population of the elderly. Although there are emergency alarms near their bed to call the medical crew in some places, it still can not prevent unpredictable risk sometimes. According to some statics, heart attack, breathing difficulties, and else emergency cases have very short period of goldenwindow. Hence, immediate emergency alarm for rescue is very important.

A new portable electric device combines wireless network and bluetooth module, is designed for the elderly who are able to handle their daily lives. When they push the emergency button on the device, the bluetooth module on the device collects the locate information of the caller. Send the message to the control center and trigger the alarm at the same time, it will notify the security person in control center and be able to help them immediately.

The objective of this thesis is to design an on-line safety monitoring system for the elderly who are able to call for help in a timely manner to reduce human resource and improve safety care.