Title: Experimental investigation on thermal performance of water and Dowtherm-A as working fluid in a medium temperature thermosyphon

Other Titles: Dowtherm-A和水作為中溫熱虹吸管工作流體之熱性能實驗研究

Keywords: Dowtherm-A;Thermal resistance;Thermosyphon;Water;水工作流體;耐熱性;熱虹吸

Abstract: 這是熱虹吸實驗,研究的目的主要是研究熱回收和節能,因為它廣泛的應用於商業工程設備。熱管和虹吸管是使傳熱系統效率最大化的關鍵技術。本論文的初步研究以水和Dowtherm-A為工作流體的熱虹吸管的熱性能。初步實驗結果用於評估熱阻和有效熱傳導。實驗結果以圖形的形式進一步比較以獲得最低的熱阻和最高的熱傳導率。最大熱容測試的結果用於繪製圖表。此Dowtherm-A熱虹吸管之工作溫度為250度。此外,利用Payakaruk等人所開發的理論相關性,在理論上和實驗上比較了90度的最低熱阻。對不同配置之參數的溫度和時間圖進行觀察,以找出給定條件下的啟動溫度。

The purpose of this experimental study on thermosyphon is mostly because of the interest in studying heat recovery and energy saving as it finds application in a huge range of commercial engineering devices. Heat pipes and thermosyphon are the key technologies to maximize the efficiency of a heat transfer system .The preliminary study in this paper is to investigate the thermal performance of water and Dowtherm-A thermosyphons. The dimensions of all the considered thermosyphons were same i.e. 915mm by length and 12.7 mm outer diameter with 0.5 mm wall thickness. The preliminary experimental results are used to evaluate the thermal resistance and effective thermal conductivity. The results are further used to compare in the form of graphs to obtain the lowest thermal resistance and highest effective thermal conductivity. Maximum heat capacity tests on water thermosyphons are carried and graphical results are plotted. Further, mathematical correlation developed by Payakaruk et al is used to compare the minimum thermal resistance against experimentally obtained data at 90° inclination. The temperature versus time graph for different configurations and parameters are observed to find out the startup temperature in a given set of condition.