Title: 反射式金屬薄殼微米柱之多角度奈米光子噴流研究

Other Titles: The study of photonic nanojets at multi-angle illumination for the core-shell micro-pillar in reflection mode

Keywords: core-shell micro-structure;diffraction limit;photonic nanojet;reflection mode;反射式;光子奈米噴流;核殼微米結構;繞射極限

Abstract: 本論文主要研究核殼微米柱產生的反射式光子奈米噴流,內容可分為三大部分,分別為核殼微米柱的半導體製程、數值模擬與實驗量測。在半導體製程部分,首先利用曝光微影在二氧化矽表面上製造出8 µm和10 µm的方形圖案,然後再蝕刻出微米柱。在數值模擬部分,使用時域有限差分法建立核殼微米柱的數值計算模型,計算其光場分佈與光強度變化的趨勢。在實驗量測方面,在掃描式光學顯微鏡中使用三種波長的雷射光(405nm、532 nm、671 nm)和四種入射角度(45ᵒ、60ᵒ、75ᵒ、90ᵒ)來照射微米柱,用以產生反射式的光子奈米噴流,再利用高解析度的攝影機進行拍攝,最後分析實際的光場分佈與光強度變化,並將模擬計算與實驗量測結果互相比較。由研究結果發現,不同的入射角度可以改變光子奈米噴流的聚焦特性,金屬薄殼可增強光子奈米噴流的強度。本論文的研究結果將有助於解決在奈米級成像量測時,不同觀察角度所產生的量測問題。

The purpose of this study was to photonic nanojets for the core-shell micro-pillar in reflection mode. This thesis consists of three main parts: wafer fabrication, numerical simulation, experimental measurement. In the wafer fabrication section, micro-pillar is made into 8 μm and 10 μm in diameter by lithography. In the numerical simulation, the finite difference time domain method is used to establish the numerical model of core-shell micro-pillar. Then, light field distribution and light intensity are calculated. In the experimental measurement, the photonic nanojets generated by different multi-angle in two metal shells (gold, silver) are exposed under three incident wavelengths (405 nm, 532 nm, 671 nm). Experimental data and simulation results are compared in this thesis. The properties of photonic nanojets can be increased by metal shells. The results help to solve the problem of nanoscale imaging measurement at multi-angle.