Title: 以物聯網技術設計與實作具跌倒偵測之智慧項鍊

Other Titles: Design and implementation of a intelligent necklace with falling detection using IoT technologies

Keywords: Behavior Identification;Emergency Notification;Fall detection;Internet of things;triaxial accelerator;三軸加速器;行為辨識;物聯網;跌倒偵測;緊急事件通知

Abstract: 隨著科技的進步、醫學的發展、人口出生率及死亡率的逐年降低,全球老年人口的比例正大幅提升,隨著高齡化社會的來臨,養老照顧漸漸成為重要的社會議題。而社會上專業養老機構已經無法負荷老年人口持續的成長,居家健康照護必成為未來的趨勢。

本論文擬以物聯網技術設計與實作具跌倒偵測之智慧項鍊系統。智慧項練為一套判斷速度快及正確率高的個人攜帶型的跌倒偵測裝置,它利用三軸加速度計於擷取老人活動所產生的三軸加速度值,判斷出跌倒的狀態,包括:行走、跑步、跌倒....等,再採用無線傳輸技術,對外發出求救訊號,給予即時的幫助。本裝置實作於一個小方塊盒中,使用者可掛在脖子上,方便老人家使用。

With the progress of science and technology, medical development, population birth rate and mortality decreased year by year, the proportion of the world''s elderly population is greatly improved, with the advent of aging society, pension care has gradually become an important social issue. And the community of professional pension agencies have been unable to load the elderly population continued to grow, home health care will become the future trend.

This paper intends to design and implement the intelligent necklace system with drop detection technology. Wisdom is a set of judging speed and high accuracy of the personal carry-type fall detection device, which uses a three-axis accelerometer to capture the activities of the elderly generated by the three-axis acceleration value to determine the fall state, including: Walking, running, falling .... and so on, and then use the wireless transmission technology, issued a distress signal, to give immediate help. The device is implemented in a small box box, the user can hang on the neck, easy for the elderly to use.