題名: 基於物聯網技術之糖尿病互動式健康照護系統設計與實作

其他題名: Design and implementation of an interactive mhealth system for diabetics based on the internet of things

關鍵詞: 醫療保健;互動式系統;互聯網應用;移動計算;糖尿病照護;Healthcare;Interactive Systems;Internet Applications;Mobile Computing;Diabetes Care

摘要: 目前市面上的通訊醫療設備與健康照護系統之間的通訊功能,大多侷限在單向數據傳輸的應用;僅將醫療設備測量的生理參數上傳到醫療系統,無法依據患者測量情況即時進行後續處理,在照護功能上始終有所限制。另一方面,基於社會結構老年化及慢性疾病年輕化兩大因素,近年來慢性病患人數大幅增加,而慢性病是需要長期管理的疾病,如何降低及延遲慢性疾病的發病率及復發率,及其長期照護問題將是未來全球需一同面對的重要議題。目前許多相關研究都指出,患者的正向行為改變是慢性病患最有效的預防及自我照護方式;而照護者的鼓勵則是造成病患正向行為改變的重要因素之一。為了強化慢性患者與其家庭照護者之前的雙向溝通,我們以糖尿病患為例,設計一互動式健康照護系統(Interactive mobile Health System,ImHS)。ImHS以互聯網技術為基礎,利用現有的移動醫療設備-GPRS血糖監控儀(GPRS blood glucose monitors,GPRS BGM)、雲端平台及遠距照護應用程式,建立糖尿病患者和其家庭照護者之間的雙向溝通。如在糖尿病患者測量到異常血糖值時,ImHS會立即發送相關提醒給患者和其照護人員,讓病患及家庭照護者能夠快速地了解病患的健康狀況並進行後續處理。如病患至不熟悉的醫院進行就醫時,也可以利用ImHS所提供的功能,直接下載病患最近的血糖測量資訊,供醫師進行診斷。

ImHS亦規畫相關Location Based Service (LBS)功能,病患可以利用ImHS提供的LBS功能查詢最近的醫療診所及最近的照護者,而照護者也可以利用LBS功能知道病患目前所在的位置。但受限於目前使用的GPRS BGM還未內建GPS等行動定位模組,因此本研究目前先使用病患手持式裝備進行LBS功能模擬,待未來相關醫療設備內建行動定位模組後,即可快速將LBS應用於ImHS,進而降低病患發生危險的機率。

Currently, communication between medical devices and health care systems is restricted to access of the server database: Data can only be uploaded to the health care system, while requests sent from the system cannot be directly met, limiting the usefulness of healthcare system Applications. To reinforce communication of healthcare data between diabetic patients and their family caregivers via mobile devices, we designed and implemented an Interactive Mobile Health System (ImHS) for diabetic patients and caregivers with Internet of Things (IoT) technology. The ImHS was constructed by making use of existing mobile health devices, e.g. GPRS blood glucose monitors (BGMs), as well as integration with cloud platforms and telecare Android Apps. The ImHS provides real-time, two-way communication between diabetes patients and caregivers by utilizing IoT technology. In the scenario of a diabetic patient recording abnormal blood sugar values during measurement, the ImHS will send a reminder to the patient and caregivers, motivating behavior change and improving quality of chronic care. The ImHS features user-friendly interfaces for patients, family and professional caregivers that allow users to rapidly understand the patient''s health status. In this study, we look at ImHS use in diabetes care. The ImHS can however be easily adapted for integration into other healthcare systems.

ImHS also designs and implements the location-based services (LBS) function. The patients can use the LBS function to find the nearest medical clinic and the nearest family caregiver, and family caregivers can use the LBS function to know the patient current location. However, due to the GPRS BGM has not built-in GPS module, so this study currently uses patients'' mobile device to simulate the LBS function. When the medical equipment built-in the positioning module, the LBS function can be quickly applied to ImHS, to reduce the risk of patients.