Title: Cloud Clinical Diagnostics Aid System in peripheral arterial occlusive disease

Other Titles: 雲端臨床輔助診斷系統在周邊動脈阻塞性疾病之應用

Keywords: Cloud Clinical Diagnostics Aid System;Cloud Computing;data mining;Peripheral Arterial Occlusive Disease;周邊動脈阻塞性疾病;雲端運算;雲端臨床輔助診斷系統;資料探勘

Abstract: 隨著時代的變遷,資訊化在各領域中已成為必然的趨勢並促進著各產業的技術蓬勃發展。台灣衛生福利部於民國96年起開始「推動實施電子病歷」計畫,由政府擔任推廣的角色,使得全台醫院病歷電子化的程度大幅提升。雖然電子病歷系統已取代以往的紙本病歷紀錄,但醫院內不同科別對於病患的病歷都各自有著不同的需求,往往在新增及查詢病患病歷時耗費了過多的時間與人力,更是難以在龐大的病患病歷資料中,挖掘出符合醫護人員需求並隱藏在病患資料中有用且重要的資訊,若要進行統計與分析,還是需要由醫護人員收集並整理資料,再透過現成套裝軟體進行數據分析,過程相當繁雜且容易出錯,進而影響分析的結果與準確性。同時隨著國人年齡層逐漸的老化以及大眾飲食習慣的改變,罹患血管疾病的人口比例急遽升高,而其中的周邊動脈阻塞性疾病又以高年齡層為主要風險群,因此對於現今社會,此疾病為一不可忽視之疾病,且需長期做追蹤及治療,確保病情不再惡化。因此,本研究的目的為建置一套雲端臨床輔助診斷系統,為醫護人員設計符合周邊動脈阻塞性疾病需求之電子病歷,除去了繁雜且無用的病歷欄位,加強查詢的功能,減少查詢病歷時所耗費過多的時間、程序以及人力,更是增加了直接的分析功能,無需再透過其他軟體,直接使用系統選擇並分析病歷資料,找出隱藏在病歷中的資訊並提供給醫師做為輔助診斷的參考依據。藉此改善醫護人員整體的作業效率、分析正確率、方便度等,且透過無紙電子化,達到友善環境之福祉。

With the change of time, informationization has become an inevitable trend in various fields and promotes the vigorous development of technology in every industry. Taiwan Ministry of Health and Welfare began to promote "the implementation of electronic medical record" plan in 2007, the government assumed the office of promoter role, this make a high increasing rate of using electronic medical record all over Taiwan. Although the electronic medical record has replaced the paper record, the different divisions of hospital have their different needs in patient records, medical staff usually spend too much time and human resource to add or search patient’s medical record, it’s also very hard to find the hidden and usable patient information in such a huge hospital data that match the needs of medical staff. If medical staff is going to count and analyze patient records, they have to collect and sort out the data by themselves, then use the existing Clinical Study Information System(CSIM) to analyze the data, all the processes is miscellaneous and error-prone, these may affect the result and accuracy of the analysis. At the same time, along with the changing of public eating habits and the age group gradually aging, the proportion of people suffering from vascular disease increased sharply, high age group is the main risk group of the peripheral arterial occlusive disease, so for today''s society, this disease is a disease that cannot be ignored, and need to do long-term tracking and treatment, ensure that the condition has not deteriorated. Thus, the purpose of this research is to build a Cloud Clinical Diagnostics Aid System, design a database and electronic medical record of peripheral arterial occlusive disease that not only meet the needs of medical staff, but also delete the complicate and useless data fields, strengthen the function of searching patient information to reduce the waste of time and human resource in searching patient records. Also adding the analyze function, no need to use other software, user can select and analyze the medical records by this system to find the hidden and usable information in patient electronic medical records, then provide to the doctors as a reference for diagnosis. To improve the overall efficiency of medical staff, the correct rate of electronic record, the accuracy rate of analysis, convenience, and the change of paperless which can be eco-friendly.