Title: 溫感型複合水凝膠系統作為傷口敷料之研究

Other Titles: Studies on thermo-responsive composite hydrogel membranes for wound dressing materials

Keywords: 明膠;羧甲基幾丁聚醣;氮-異丙基丙烯醯胺;丙烯酸;傷口敷料;gelatin;carboxymethyl chitosan;N-isopropylacrylamide;Acrylic acid;wound dressing

Abstract: 本研究為溫感型複合水凝膠薄膜之開發,藉由改變羧甲基幾丁聚醣之比例以及交聯程度,來觀察對薄膜溫感性及物化性質的影響,希望能夠應用在傷口敷料,並且可應用於藥物控制釋放。本研究分為三部分:第一部分為合成P(NI-co-AA)共聚物,利用起始劑過硫酸鉀(KPS)將氮-異丙基丙烯醯胺(NIPAAm)及丙烯酸(AA)進行自由基聚合,當AA添加量為0.1、0.125、0.15 g並反應兩小時後,可以得到AA單元在鏈段上所佔比例分別為1.0%、5.7%、8.0%的P(NI-co-AA)共聚物。在低於PAA的pKa值環境下,隨著AA的比例改變,低臨界溶液溫度(LCST)並沒有明顯變化;在高於PAA的pKa值環境下,隨著AA的比例增加,LCST會隨之上升。第二部分為合成羧甲基幾丁聚醣(CMCS),在鹼性環境下加入氯乙酸與幾丁聚醣反應,利用FTIR及1H-NMR進行結構鑑定,發現添加不同量的氫氧化鈉以及改變反應溫度,會得到不同取代度的CMCS,當氫氧化鈉的濃度提高,取代度也會隨之上升;增加反應溫度,亦可以得到較高取代度的CMCS。將CMCS做溶解度測試,發現CMCS可以溶在鹼性環境下,隨著取代度越高,在酸性的溶解度越差。第三部分為利用氯化鋁(AlCl3)交聯明膠(Gelatin)、CMCS及P(NI-co-AA),並倒入鐵氟龍盤中室溫乾燥成水膠膜,利用FTIR進行結構鑑定後確認有成功交聯出水膠薄膜;另外進行SEM、LCST、薄膜含水率、膨潤性、水氣透濕性、抗菌性、生物相容性等測試,透過SEM可得知合成出之水膠薄膜為一緻密薄膜、透過UV及DSC測試,LCST數值大約都在32 oC附近、另外可以發現交聯程度的改變會對薄膜含水率、膨潤率及水氣透濕性有影響;抗菌性則隨著CMCS的含量添加,不論是大腸桿菌還是金黃色葡萄球菌,抗菌能力都有上升;利用L929及HaCaT進行細胞相容性測試,可以顯示水膠複合薄膜具有生物相容性。

In this study, thermo-responsive hydrogel membranes were prepared to serve as wound dressing materials. We researched into different prescriptions and degree of crosslink were adopted to change the properties of hydrogel membrane. Furthermore, by adding thermal responsive polymer to hydrogel, the complex hydrogel could be sensitive to temperature.

To begin with, free radical polymerization of N-isopropylacrylamide (NIPAAm) and acrylic acid (AA) was used to synthesize P(NI-co-AA) copolymers. Structure of P(NI-co-AA) was characterized by FTIR and 1H-NMR. AA accounts for 1.0%, 5.7% and 8.0% of segemts. Adjusting the pH to lower than pKa of PAA, the lower critical solution temperature (LCST) of the copolymers decrease as AA proportion increase, and vice versa. Then, carboxymethyl chitosan (CMCS) was prepared and characterized by FTIR and 1H-NMR. The results showed that the degree of carboxymethyl substitution depended on the degree of reaction temperature, and it was also relevant to NaOH concentration. It could be increased by raising the degree of reaction temperature and NaOH concentration. The solubility experiment showed that CMCS could dissolved at high pHs, the insoluble-region moving to lower pHs when the degree of carboxymethyl substitution increased. Finally, we prepared thermo-responsive composite hydrogel membranes, and evaluated chemical properties and physical properties of the membranes. After testing LCST by UV-Visible Spectrophotometer (UV) and Differential Scanning Calorimeter (DSC), the result showed that its degree of membranes around 32 oC. Besides, degree of crosslink affected moisture content, swelling properties and water vapor transmission rates. An increase in CMCS content would improve the antibacterial activity. In vitro studies showed that membranes could promote cell growth on HaCaT and L929 cells.