Title: 應用聚偏二氟乙烯複合膜直接接觸式薄膜蒸餾於海水淡化之研究

Other Titles: Using of PVDF composite membrane in direct contact membrane distillation for seawater desalination

Keywords: composite membrane;Direct contact membrane distillation;Flat-sheet membrane;Poly(vinylidene fluoride) (PVDF);Tween20;平板薄膜;直接接觸式薄膜蒸餾;聚偏二氟乙烯;複合薄膜

Abstract: 本研究以聚偏二氟乙烯(poly(vinylidene fluoride), PVDF)膜材,並使用親水支撐層合成一平板親-疏水複合薄膜,來組裝模組進行直接接觸式薄膜蒸餾用於海水淡化之效能探討,進料分為模擬海水(3.5 wt%的NaCl水溶液)、淡水沙崙區域之海水。合成薄膜的組成為PVDF、磷酸三乙酯(Triethyl phosphate, TEP)及Tween20的混合溶液,其中共三種條件分別為20、40、60 wt%磷酸三乙酯水溶液之沉澱槽,藉由硬性沉澱槽換成軟性沉澱槽的方式來改善平板薄膜表面結構。從SEM解析得知隨著磷酸三乙酯(TEP)在沉澱槽比例的上升,其薄膜表面孔洞數量、孔徑也隨之提升,並探討其薄膜結構對蒸餾操作之影響。

在海水前處理之部分,分為兩次過濾,ㄧ次過濾使用4 μm之親水性濾紙,二次過濾使用不同孔徑之親水性PVDF薄膜(0.1、0.2 μm),並探討不同過濾方式對薄膜蒸餾之影響。

在實驗操作部分主要是探討不同的參數對薄膜蒸餾之滲透通量及鹽阻隔率之影響,DCMD中兩側流體流動是逆流方式,其它參數包括在進料溫度(50~70 oC)、進料速度(0.4~0.8 L/min)與不同進料(純水、模擬海水、海水)。

在DCMD中其結果顯示隨著沉澱槽TEP wt%的比例增加,所製成的薄膜之通量會高於沒改質的薄膜,是由於隨著TEP在沉澱槽的比例增加薄膜表面皮層結構不易形成,且大孔洞數變多。前處理方面,使用薄膜過濾後之滲透通量皆略高於濾紙過濾。提高進料溫度能明顯增加滲透通量,但極化現象也較嚴重,而增加進料流量則對於滲透通量之提升較不顯著,但對於高溫進料操作之溫度極化現象具有較明顯改善效果。

This research was divided into two parts. The first part was prepared the flat-sheet composite membranes of polyvinylidene fluoride (PVDF) supported on hydrophilic polyester. The effect of triethyl phosphate (TEP) concentration on the morphology of composite membrane was investigated in this study. The thin membranes were prepared by coating mixed PVDF and Tween20. In this work, TEP was selected as solvent and prepared with 20, 40 and 60 wt% in the coagulation bath. The results indicated that the pore size of membrane surface became larger as increase in TEP concentration.

The second part was studied the performance of direct contact membrane distillation (DCMD) for seawater desalination. The artificial seawater with 3.5 wt% NaCl was compared with seawater experimentally in this study. In the pretreatment of the DCMD, the seawater was carried out 4 μm hydrophilic filter paper for filtering the fine particle and biomass. The hydrophilic PVDF film with pore size of 0.1 and 0.2 μm was used for DCMD. The effect of operation parameters, such as feed temperature (50-70 oC), flow rate (0.4-0.8 L/min) and feed on permeate flux and salt rejection was investigated. The fluid on both sides of DCMD was presented with countercurrent mode.

The experimental results of DCMD showed that the membrane prepared from higher TEP concentration had a larger permeate flux because of its larger pore size on the surface. Increasing the feed temperature could significantly increase the flux, but the polarization phenomena became more serious. On the contrary, increasing feed flow rate was less significant for the increasing of the permeation flux, but the temperature polarization of the high temperature feed operation had more obvious improvement effect.